76 Baltimore Road

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

78.9

Good

Overall 78.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,613 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1949 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 6 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.3Good
Living Area1,613 sqft83Excellent
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size6,397 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110457

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$147K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)787
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age60.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1311 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,613 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Baltimore Road
#51 / 109
Top 47% · Avg 1,623 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#299 / 1,480
Top 20% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,153 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
594k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Baltimore Road
#9 / 109
Top 8% · Avg 425k
Same area · Riverview
#84 / 1,480
Top 6% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,261 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1949
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
6,397 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

76 Baltimore Road — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 493 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 343 m), 6 parks (nearest 162 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks6

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 76 Baltimore Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 76 Baltimore Road, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 76 Baltimore Road presents a compelling blend of established character and above-average metrics for its sought-after Riverview neighborhood. Built in 1949, it is a newer construction compared to many on its street, potentially offering more modern infrastructure while retaining the charm of the area. With 1,613 sqft of living space and a 6,397 sqft lot, the property sits comfortably above neighborhood averages for both size and land, providing generous indoor and outdoor space.

The primary appeal lies in its clear positional strength. Its assessed value of $594k ranks within the top 8% of comparable homes on its street, in Riverview, and citywide, signaling a premium property in a desirable location. This is corroborated by its last known sale price (2022), which placed in the top 7% for the neighborhood. The data suggests you are purchasing not just a home, but a stake in one of the higher-tier properties within a well-regarded community.

This home would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, established home in a mature neighborhood, who value space and a strong investment profile. It appeals to those who appreciate a home that stands out statistically within its immediate context, offering a balance of Riverview’s classic appeal with the practical benefits of a later build date.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1949 build year affect the home?
Being built nearly two decades later than the street average (1930) is generally a positive. It may mean updated foundational materials, wiring, or plumbing compared to older neighbors, potentially reducing immediate renovation needs.

2. The assessed value is significantly higher than street and area averages. What does this mean?
A consistently high assessment across street, neighborhood, and city comparisons typically reflects a combination of desirable factors: superior lot location, better condition, more extensive renovations, or premium finishes. It confirms the property is a top-tier offering in its market segment.

3. Is the lot size a practical advantage?
At over 6,300 sqft and above the Riverview average, the lot provides ample private outdoor space, which is a growing priority. It allows for gardening, recreation, and additions like a deck or shed, while also contributing to the property's premium valuation.

4. The sold price data shows a range. How can I get the exact figure?
The site provides sold price ranges for general reference. To obtain the exact, verified historical sale price for this property, you must request a manual lookup via email from the service, as they do not display MLS-sourced sold data directly on the site.

5. What might the "top tier" ranking imply for future value?
While past performance is no guarantee, a property that consistently ranks in the top 10% of its peers for value often has attributes that sustain desirability. However, it also means you are buying at the upper end of the current market for this locale, so future appreciation may align more closely with the performance of Riverview's premium segment as a whole.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.