134 Summerview Lane

Rivergrove, Winnipeg

Property score

84.1

Excellent

Overall 84.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,484 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1990 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 58.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 shop, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

34% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Rivergrove sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

123

Median price

601k

$/sqft

$320/sqft

Avg build year

1999

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.0Excellent
Living Area2,484 sqft96Excellent
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size11,942 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

76.8Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rivergrove

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rivergrove” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111232

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)2,343
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2002 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households37%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority26%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,484 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Summerview Lane
#21 / 63
Top 33% · Avg 2,297 sqft
Same area · Rivergrove
#44 / 523
Top 8% · Avg 1,861 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,912 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
615k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Summerview Lane
#15 / 63
Top 24% · Avg 571.9k
Same area · Rivergrove
#82 / 523
Top 16% · Avg 550.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,533 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

Elite
11,942 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

134 Summerview Lane — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 376 m), 1 shopping (nearest 466 m), 2 parks (nearest 136 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rivergrove · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Top 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 134 Summerview Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 134 Summerview Lane, Rivergrove

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 134 Summerview Lane presents a compelling blend of space, established location, and value. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, both in the 2,484 sqft living area and the substantial 11,942 sqft lot, which offer room to grow and privacy that is increasingly rare. While the 1990 build date means it’s not a new construction, it is notably newer than most Winnipeg homes and sits on a street of similarly aged properties, suggesting a mature, settled streetscape.

The data reveals a property that stands out at every level. Its living space is in the top 3% city-wide, and the lot size ranks in the top 5% for the Rivergrove neighborhood. The assessed value of $615k is consistently above average across street, neighborhood, and city comparisons, indicating a recognized premium. This isn't the newest or most extravagant home on the block, but it represents a well-above-average offering in a highly desirable category: a spacious family home on a large lot in an established area.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize interior and exterior space over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for a growing or multi-generational family needing room to spread out, or for anyone who values a larger yard for gardens, recreation, or future expansion. It appeals to the value-conscious buyer who understands that its above-average metrics in a prime neighborhood often represent a more sound long-term investment than a smaller, newer property at a similar price point.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its last sale price?
The home sold in June 2019 for an estimated $450k-$500k. Its current assessed value of $615k reflects market appreciation and is supported by its above-average rankings for size and value in the area.

2. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The lot is approximately 25% larger than the street average and 67% larger than the neighborhood average. This elite ranking city-wide (top 4%) is a significant, less-negotiable feature that adds substantial value and potential.

3. The home was built in 1990. What should I consider?
While newer than the typical Winnipeg home, a 1990 build means key systems (roof, HVAC, windows) may be nearing or past their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial. The upside is that the home likely benefits from modern layouts and materials compared to much older stock.

4. The living area is in the top 3% city-wide. What does that mean practically?
This places the home among the most spacious available. It translates to larger rooms, more bedrooms, potentially multiple living areas, and greater storage—a key differentiator for families or those working from home.

5. How does this property fit within its immediate street?
It is a leader on its street. It ranks #6 for lot size, #15 for assessed value, and #21 for living area out of 63 homes. This suggests it is a well-regarded, substantial property on a street of similarly desirable homes, not an outlier, which can be positive for maintaining value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.