18 Peter Herner Bay

Riverbend, Winnipeg

Property score

70.9

Good

Overall 70.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,162 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 2002 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~129k

Transit 48.0 · 10-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Punjabi · 4%

Past 10 years Riverbend sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

523

Median price

460k

$/sqft

$325/sqft

Avg build year

1993

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.7Fair
Living Area1,162 sqft60Fair
Year Built200287Excellent
Lot Size4,309 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

83.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverbend

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverbend” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110759

Community deep dive

$129K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)897
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3322 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$129K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,162 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Peter Herner Bay
#57 / 60
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,449 sqft
Same area · Riverbend
#1,050 / 1,712
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,288 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,470 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
427k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Peter Herner Bay
#52 / 60
Bottom 13% · Avg 463.2k
Same area · Riverbend
#692 / 1,712
Top 40% · Avg 410.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,248 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

around average
4,309 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

18 Peter Herner Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 391 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Riverbend · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Top 26%
Sold 11/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Top 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 18 Peter Herner Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 18 Peter Herner Bay, Riverbend, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a study in balanced, middle-market value within Winnipeg's Riverbend neighborhood. Built in 2002, its construction date is notably newer than most homes in the city and on par with the newer builds on its own street. With 1,162 sqft of living space, the interior is slightly more compact than many direct neighbors but aligns closely with the neighborhood and city averages, suggesting a practical, manageable layout.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a stable, turn-key property in a well-established area. The assessed value of $427k sits below the street average but above the citywide average, indicating you may get more home for your dollar here than in many parts of Winnipeg, without the premium of the street's largest properties. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern build (post-2000) with lower maintenance, and value-focused buyers who prioritize a solid neighborhood foundation over having the biggest house on the block. A thoughtful perspective is that its "around average" metrics across several categories could mean less volatility and more predictable long-term value, appealing to those seeking a sensible, low-drama investment.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's size compare to others nearby?
At 1,162 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for Peter Herner Bay but is very close to the averages for both the wider Riverbend neighborhood and the city of Winnipeg. It represents a moderately sized, efficient floor plan.

2. Is the assessed value reasonable for the area?
The $427k assessment is below the average for its immediate street but above the averages for the neighborhood and the city. This suggests the property is valued in line with the broader area, potentially offering a relative value compared to its closest neighbors.

3. What is the significance of the 2002 build year?
Built in 2002, this home is newer than approximately 83% of comparable homes across Winnipeg. This typically implies modern construction standards, potentially newer major systems (like roof, windows, HVAC), and less immediate need for major updates compared to older inventory.

4. What do the past sale prices indicate?
The home sold previously in 2019 for between $300k-$350k and again in 2023 for between $400k-$450k. This indicates a clear appreciation in value over that four-year period, consistent with broader market trends.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sale prices?
The public data provided shows price ranges. For fully verified and exact sale figures from the transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site provider via email, as MLS data is not displayed here.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.