293 Emerson Avenue

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

84.3

Excellent

Overall 84.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,925 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1985 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~110k

Transit 62.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

38% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.5Excellent
Living Area92
1,925 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1985Good
Lot Size74
5,857 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110769

Community deep dive

$110K

Median household income

$121K

Average household income

1%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)423
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age50.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)1%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$110K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,925 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Emerson Avenue
#9 / 183
Top 5% · Avg 1,262 sqft
Same area · River East
#382 / 2,836
Top 13% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,741 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
485k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Emerson Avenue
#7 / 183
Top 4% · Avg 383.2k
Same area · River East
#412 / 2,836
Top 15% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,333 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1985
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

around average
5,857 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

293 Emerson Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 348 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 39%

City-wide

Top 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 293 Emerson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 293 Emerson Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 293 Emerson Avenue in River East presents a compelling mix of space, modernity, and established value. Its primary strength is its generous 1,925 sqft of living area, which ranks in the top 5% on its own street and above average both neighborhood and city-wide. Built in 1985, it is notably newer than most comparable homes in the area, offering the potential for more contemporary layouts and systems. With an assessed value of $485,000, it sits well above local averages, signaling a premium property within its context.

The appeal lies in acquiring a home that stands out in its immediate surroundings for its size and relative age, suggesting a well-above-standard offering. It would suit buyers who prioritize interior space and a more modern build over a large yard, as the lot size is slightly below the street average. This property is ideal for someone looking for a move-in-ready home in a mature neighborhood without the typical upkeep of an older house, and for those who view a higher assessed value as an indicator of solid long-term investment in a stable community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact the property?
While the land area is slightly below the average for Emerson Avenue, it is around the neighborhood and city-wide averages. This typically means a more manageable yard with less maintenance, but potentially less private outdoor space than some direct neighbors.

2. The assessed value seems high. What does that indicate?
An assessed value significantly above area averages generally reflects the property’s larger living area, newer construction, and likely above-standard finishes or condition. It positions the home in a premium tier within its local market.

3. What can the last sold price (2020) tell me?
The previous sale in the $350k-$400k range provides a historical benchmark. The substantial increase to the current assessed value of $485k suggests strong market appreciation or significant improvements made to the property in the interim.

4. Is the home a good value compared to nearby properties?
The data shows you are paying a premium for specific advantages: notably more interior space and a newer build. Compared to the reference properties listed, this home offers more square footage than most at a commensurate value point.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sold prices?
The site notes that exact sold figures are not displayed publicly due to industry rules. You can request the full transaction history via email from the provider, who will manually look up and send the verified data.