177 Pentland Street

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.0

Fair

Overall 60.0 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,104 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 1984 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.4Fair
Living Area1,104 sqft60Fair
Year Built198473Good
Lot Size2,637 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

65.5Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110744

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)592
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,104 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Pentland Street
#11 / 34
Top 32% · Avg 1,083 sqft
Same area · River East
#1,973 / 2,836
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,454 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
278k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Pentland Street
#16 / 34
Top 47% · Avg 308.8k
Same area · River East
#2,622 / 2,836
Bottom 8% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,491 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

below average
2,637 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

177 Pentland Street — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 211 m), 1 education (nearest 339 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 378 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 177 Pentland Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 177 Pentland Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,104 sqft home, built in 1984, presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg's River East neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a newer build date relative to the area and a below-average assessed value, suggesting potential for value-conscious buyers.

The home is functionally sized, with a living area that is average for its immediate street but notably smaller than many in the wider neighborhood and city. A significant characteristic is the compact 2,637 sqft lot, which is the smallest on Pentland Street and well below typical area lots. This translates to lower maintenance but less private outdoor space.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modernized, manageable home without a large yard to upkeep. Its assessed value sits comfortably below neighborhood and city averages, making it a financially accessible option. A thoughtful perspective is that its newer construction (for the area) may mean fewer immediate major repairs compared to older neighboring homes, while the smaller lot could be seen as a lifestyle advantage for those preferring low-maintenance living.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $278k is a benchmark for municipal taxes, not a market price. Given it's below area averages and the home last sold between $250k-$300k in 2019, it may indicate a competitively priced listing, but market conditions and the home's condition will ultimately determine the sale price.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
The lot is significantly smaller than most in River East. This means less yard work and lower potential property taxes, but also limited space for expansions, gardening, or private outdoor recreation. It's a trade-off between convenience and space.

3. The home is "newer" than many in the area. What does that imply?
Built in 1984, it's newer than about 91% of homes in River East. This often suggests updates to building materials, electrical, and plumbing systems may have occurred later, potentially reducing the need for near-term major renovations common in older homes.

4. What does the sold price data from 2019 tell us?
The previous sale in the $250k-$300k range, when compared to the current assessed value, shows a history of value appreciation. It provides a historical anchor point, but does not reflect current market value.

5. Where can I get verified sale history and exact figures?
The provided data is sourced from public records, not the MLS. For a full transaction history and exact sale prices, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as industry rules prevent the display of MLS records here.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.