173 Pentland Street

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

57.2

Fair

Overall 57.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,021 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1984 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.6Fair
Living Area1,021 sqft52Fair
Year Built198473Good
Lot Size2,981 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

65.5Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110744

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)592
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,021 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Pentland Street
#20 / 34
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,083 sqft
Same area · River East
#2,327 / 2,836
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,586 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
263k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Pentland Street
#21 / 34
Bottom 38% · Avg 308.8k
Same area · River East
#2,693 / 2,836
Bottom 5% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,181 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

below average
2,981 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

173 Pentland Street — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 213 m), 1 education (nearest 346 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 173 Pentland Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1984-built home at 173 Pentland Street in Winnipeg's River East neighborhood presents a practical and affordable entry point into the market. At 1,021 sqft, its living space is modest, ranking below average for both the neighborhood and the city, but is typical for the street itself. The lot size is notably compact at just under 3,000 sqft, which is significantly smaller than most properties in the wider area.

Its primary appeal lies in its value proposition. With an assessed value of $263k, it sits well below the neighborhood and city averages, offering one of the most affordable options in River East. The home is also newer than many in the area, which can suggest updated building standards and potentially lower immediate maintenance needs. This combination makes it a straightforward, lower-barrier option.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or investors seeking a manageable, cost-effective holding. The compact lot means less yard work, appealing to those who prefer low-maintenance living. It’s less suited for those needing ample indoor or outdoor space, or for buyers prioritizing long-term value growth primarily through land size.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
While the assessed value of $263k is a useful benchmark for municipal taxes, market conditions ultimately determine sale price. The home last sold between $200k-$250k in 2017. Given its value is well below area averages, it may attract competitive interest, but a professional appraisal and market analysis are recommended.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact me?
The smaller lot (2,981 sqft) means minimal yard maintenance, which is a benefit for those short on time. However, it also limits potential for expansions like large decks, additions, or pools. It's worth checking local zoning bylaws for any development restrictions.

3. The home is newer than many nearby. Does that mean fewer issues?
While a 1984 build is relatively newer for the area, suggesting potentially newer components like wiring or plumbing, the condition depends entirely on maintenance and updates over the last 40 years. A thorough home inspection is crucial regardless of the build year.

4. What are the implications of the living area being below average for the neighborhood?
The below-average square footage (1,021 sqft vs. a neighborhood average of 1,399 sqft) indicates a cozier, more efficient layout. This often translates to lower utility costs. Buyers should ensure the floorplan meets their spatial needs, as expanding could be challenging on the smaller lot.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges for context. Due to industry regulations, exact MLS sale figures are not displayed here. You can request the full transaction history and exact sold prices via email through the provided site function for a manually verified report.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.