71 Creemans Crescent

Ridgewood South, Winnipeg

Property score

92.1

Excellent

Overall 92.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,277 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 2024 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Ridgewood South sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

537

Median price

600.9k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

2017

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

92.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

93.0Excellent
Living Area96
2,277 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2024Excellent
Lot Size74
5,954 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86
Excellent

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgewood South

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgewood south” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,277 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Creemans Crescent
#18 / 46
Top 39% · Avg 2,170 sqft
Same area · Ridgewood South
#94 / 783
Top 12% · Avg 1,872 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,361 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
810k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Creemans Crescent
#8 / 46
Top 17% · Avg 724.3k
Same area · Ridgewood South
#34 / 783
Top 4% · Avg 560.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,203 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
5,954 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Creemans Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 93 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Ridgewood South · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$1.05M–1.1M
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 71 Creemans Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 71 Creemans Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, high-value home in Winnipeg's Ridgewood South neighborhood. Built in 2024, it is one of the newest homes on its street. With 2,277 sqft of living space, it offers significantly more room than the average Winnipeg home, placing it in the top 5% city-wide. The property’s assessed value of $810k reflects its premium standing, ranking in the top 4% of its neighborhood and top 2% across the city. It sold in June 2024 for between $1.05M and $1.1M.

The appeal lies in its combination of new construction, generous interior space, and elite valuation in a desirable area. It suits buyers looking for a move-in-ready, modern home who prioritize above-average square footage and are comfortable with a property in a higher price tier. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is elite in size and newness, the lot size (5,954 sqft) is slightly below the street average, suggesting the value is heavily weighted toward the structure and modern build quality rather than expansive outdoor space.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others nearby?
It stands out for its newness (the newest on the street) and size. Its living area and assessed value are well above averages for both the neighborhood and the city, though its lot size is more modest compared to immediate neighbors.

2. What does the assessed value versus sale price indicate?
The home sold for significantly more than its $810k assessed value. This is common and indicates strong market demand, with the sale price reflecting what buyers were recently willing to pay in a competitive market.

3. Is this a good investment based on the data?
The home is in a top-tier segment for the city. Its elite rankings for value, newness, and size within a stable neighborhood are positive indicators. However, as a nearly new home that sold recently, future appreciation will be more tied to broader market trends than to major renovations or updates.

4. How can I verify the exact sold price?
The public data shows a sold price range. Due to industry rules, exact MLS sale figures aren't published here. You can request the exact sold price history via email from the site, which they provide manually.

5. What are the potential trade-offs with a home like this?
The data suggests a trade-off between a modern, large interior and a relatively smaller lot for the street. Buyers gain a contemporary living space with minimal immediate maintenance but might have less yard space than older homes in the area.