89 Lannoo Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

87.2

Excellent

Overall 87.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

4,004 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 2022 (43 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 62.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

67% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

43 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 1%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

98.4Excellent
Living Area100
4,004 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2022Excellent
Lot Size100
26,099 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

70.5Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111099

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.3

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,349
Labour force participation rate53%
Median age55.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate12%
Population density2645 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$552K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
4,004 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Lannoo Drive
#3 / 16
Top 19% · Avg 3,318 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#11 / 237
Top 5% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#468 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.65M
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Lannoo Drive
#1 / 16
Top 6% · Avg 1.07M
Same area · Ridgedale
#4 / 237
Top 2% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#287 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

Elite
26,099 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

89 Lannoo Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 299 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

89 Lannoo Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 89 Lannoo Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 89 Lannoo Drive

This impressive two-storey home in Ridgedale presents a rare combination of modern construction and substantial scale. Built in 2022, it offers over 4,000 square feet of finished living space on a sprawling lot exceeding half an acre. Its appeal lies not just in its newness and size, but in its exceptional standing relative to the market—ranking in the top tier of Winnipeg for lot size, value, and living area. The property features a finished basement and an attached garage.

This home is ideally suited for buyers seeking a premium, move-in-ready property without the wait of new construction. It would particularly fit growing or multi-generational families who value expansive indoor and outdoor space, or professionals looking for a high-caliber home with strong investment metrics in a established neighborhood. Its rankings suggest it’s a standout property for those prioritizing both prestige and practical living space.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "ranking" data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Ridgedale, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the top 1% city-wide for lot size and assessed value indicates it is an exceptionally large and highly valued property relative to the entire market, not just its immediate area.

2. Given the large lot, what are the potential uses or responsibilities?
A 26,099 sqft lot offers great potential for gardening, recreation, or future additions like a large deck or play structure. Buyers should also consider the associated maintenance, such as lawn care, landscaping, and snow removal, which will be more significant than a standard city lot.

3. Are there any known issues with a home built in 2022?
As a nearly new build, major structural or systemic issues are unlikely. However, it’s still prudent to investigate if any builder warranties are transferable and to have an inspection to check for any minor settling or finishing items that may need attention.

4. How does the finished basement contribute to the living space?
The finished basement effectively adds to the home’s 4,004 sqft of living area, providing flexible space that could serve as a recreational room, home theatre, gym, or additional bedrooms. It significantly enhances the home’s functional capacity.

5. What is the significance of the high assessed value relative to the price?
An assessed value of $1.65 million that ranks in the top 0% city-wide provides a strong, independent benchmark from the municipal tax assessor. It indicates the property’s official valuation is in the highest echelon, which can be a factor in financing and long-term value perception, though the sale price is ultimately determined by the market.