178 Moore Avenue

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,007 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1960 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 62.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

24% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.3Fair
Living Area1,007 sqft52Fair
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size5,922 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

84.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110469

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)428
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3057 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)31%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,007 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#85 / 131
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#1,161 / 1,363
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,645 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
381k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#49 / 131
Top 37% · Avg 364k
Same area · Pulberry
#827 / 1,363
Bottom 39% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,777 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

around average
5,922 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

178 Moore Avenue — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 130 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 37%
Sold 6/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 178 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 178 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 178 Moore Avenue is a classic, mid-century property built in 1960, presenting a solid and straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg's Pulberry neighborhood. With 1,007 sqft of living space on a nearly 6,000 sqft lot, its size is modest compared to broader area averages, but it aligns well with the character of Moore Avenue itself. The assessed value of $381k is consistently "around average" at every comparison level—street, neighborhood, and city—which speaks to its stable and established position in the market without being overvalued.

The primary appeal lies in its predictability and location. It’s a home that doesn’t stand out for extreme size or modern features, but rather offers a grounded entry point into a mature neighborhood. The lot size is a notable asset, providing decent outdoor space that is above the citywide average. Recent sale activity (2021 and 2024) within the $350k-$400k range suggests a stable, in-demand property.

This home would best suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers seeking a manageable property without major surprises. It’s for someone who values a established community character over brand-new finishes, and who sees potential in a home that is statistically typical for its immediate street—a sign of neighborhood consistency. The buyer should be prepared for a home of its era, possibly needing updates, but one that offers a honest foundation in a well-ranked location.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size truly compare to others?
While the living area is below the neighborhood and city averages, it ranks in the top 65% on its own street. This indicates Moore Avenue is comprised of similarly sized homes, so you wouldn’t be an outlier. The feel is likely one of cohesion rather than being noticeably small for the area.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($381k) is a municipal figure for tax purposes. Notably, it sits above the street average but below the neighborhood average. Recent sold prices for the home fall in the $350k-$400k band, making the assessment a reasonable, though not exact, benchmark.

3. What does the lot size offer?
At 5,922 sqft, the lot is larger than the citywide average. This is a key feature, offering more private outdoor space than many comparable properties and potential for gardening, expansion, or simply more breathing room.

4. The home was built in 1960. What should I expect?
As a mid-century build, prospective buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or mechanical systems. The interior layout may also reflect older design sensibilities. A thorough inspection is essential.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices for this property?
The site provides sold price ranges for transparency. Due to industry rules, exact MLS sold figures are not displayed publicly. You can request the full, verified transaction history via email through the site’s provided form, and they will send it to you manually.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.