174 Parkville Drive

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

69.0

Good

Overall 69.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,135 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1961 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~111k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%French · 6%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.6Fair
Living Area1,135 sqft60Fair
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size5,144 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

86.0Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110471

Community deep dive

$111K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)637
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3185 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$111K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$372K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,135 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Parkville Drive
#77 / 163
Top 47% · Avg 1,158 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#739 / 1,363
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,178 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
430k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Parkville Drive
#15 / 163
Top 9% · Avg 383k
Same area · Pulberry
#378 / 1,363
Top 28% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,140 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,144 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

174 Parkville Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 246 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 37%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 174 Parkville Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 174 Parkville Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 174 Parkville Drive in the Pulberry neighborhood presents a solid, mid-century property with a clear value proposition. Built in 1961, its 1,135 sqft living space is consistently "around average" for its street, neighborhood, and city-wide, indicating a comfortable, standard-sized family home. The standout characteristic is its assessed value of $430k, which ranks well above the street average and solidly above the neighborhood average. This suggests the property is perceived to offer good value or desirable features not fully captured by square footage alone.

Its appeal lies in its established location and relative value. While the lot size is smaller than most on the street, this can mean less maintenance. The home suits practical buyers looking for a move-in-ready property in a mature neighborhood without paying a premium for excessive land or square footage. It’s ideal for first-time homeowners, small families, or downsizers who prioritize location and a efficient layout over a sprawling yard or a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that a higher assessment on an average-sized home can sometimes indicate worthwhile updates or a particularly favorable location on the block, making it a potentially smarter long-term hold than a larger, more dated property.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the market price?
While the assessed value ($430k) is a strong benchmark for municipal taxation, market price is determined by current buyer demand, condition, and recent comparable sales. The assessment being above local averages is a positive sign, but a professional appraisal and market analysis are needed for pricing strategy.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact living here?
The lot is notably smaller than others on Parkville Drive. This means less yard maintenance, which can be a benefit for those seeking low upkeep. However, it may limit expansion possibilities, privacy, or extensive outdoor recreation space compared to neighbors.

3. What does the "around average" living area ranking mean for daily life?
With 1,135 sqft, the home provides typical space for a 2-3 bedroom house of its era. It should accommodate a small family comfortably but may feel constrained for those needing multiple dedicated offices or extensive storage. The rankings confirm it is neither unusually small nor large for the area.

4. The home was last sold in July 2020. What can we infer from that?
The sale 4-5 years ago suggests the current sellers have likely owned it for a typical period. It does not indicate a "flip." Details of any improvements made since 2020 would be important to request, as they could add significant value beyond the basic metrics.

5. How can I get precise sold price data for this home and comparables?
The site provides sold price ranges. For fully verified, exact sale figures and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system available to realtors.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.