501 Tyson Trail

Peguis, Winnipeg

Property score

81.8

Excellent

Overall 81.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,646 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 2021 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Peguis sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

887

Median price

505.3k

$/sqft

$321/sqft

Avg build year

2017

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.2Excellent
Living Area83
1,646 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2021Excellent
Lot Size53
4,016 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity89
Excellent

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Peguis

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “peguis” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,646 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Tyson Trail
#69 / 180
Top 38% · Avg 1,653 sqft
Same area · Peguis
#577 / 1,619
Top 36% · Avg 1,607 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,031 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
479k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Tyson Trail
#86 / 180
Top 48% · Avg 479.4k
Same area · Peguis
#877 / 1,619
Bottom 46% · Avg 488.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,325 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

around average
4,016 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

501 Tyson Trail — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 436 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Peguis · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Full crime data for Peguis →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 6%
Sold 6/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 8%
Sold 10/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 42%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 501 Tyson Trail, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 501 Tyson Trail, Peguis, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 501 Tyson Trail presents a compelling blend of modern comfort and practical value. Built in 2021, it is a notably newer property compared to the average Winnipeg home, offering buyers the advantages of contemporary construction standards, modern layouts, and minimal immediate maintenance. With 1,646 sqft of living space, it provides ample room for a growing family or those seeking a comfortable upgrade, ranking above the city-wide average for size.

Its primary appeal lies in its balanced positioning. The property doesn't necessarily lead in any single category within its immediate neighborhood but offers solid, above-average metrics when viewed in the broader city context. The assessed value of $479k is consistent with similar homes on Tyson Trail and in the Peguis area, yet sits significantly above the Winnipeg average, suggesting a perceived value in the location and the home's newer condition. The lot size of 4,016 sqft is manageable, favoring those who prefer less yard upkeep.

This home would ideally suit practical-minded buyers—young families, professionals, or downsizers—who prioritize a move-in ready, modern build without venturing into the premium luxury market. It’s for someone who values a home that is newer than most in the city, offers comfortable space, and sits in an established area where its value is the norm rather than an outlier. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "low-regret" choice: it avoids the risks and upkeep of an older home while being priced accessibly within its own community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's value compare to others in Winnipeg?
The home's assessed value of $479k ranks within the top 23% city-wide, meaning it is valued higher than about 77% of homes in Winnipeg. This is largely driven by its newer age (2021 build) and above-average living area compared to the city's older housing stock.

2. Is the lot size typical for the area?
Yes. The 4,016 sqft lot is very close to the average for Tyson Trail and is generally consistent with lots in the broader Peguis area. It is, however, below the city-wide average lot size, which is common for newer subdivisions compared to older neighborhoods.

3. What can past sale prices tell us?
The home has sold three times since 2021. The sale prices have consistently ranked in the top tiers (top 5-11%) for the street and area at the times of sale, indicating strong demand for homes on this specific street. For exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup can be requested from the site.

4. Who would this property not be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a very large yard, as the lot is more compact than the Winnipeg average. It might also not appeal to those looking for a vintage character home or a standout luxury property, as it presents as a solid, average-to-above-average home within its own immediate context.

5. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built city-wide mean?
This indicates the home is newer than approximately 98% of all residential properties in Winnipeg. This is a key differentiator, offering benefits like modern building codes, energy efficiency, and likely fewer major repair needs in the near term compared to the city's median home age from 1966.