84 Gendreau Avenue

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

63.6

Fair

Overall 63.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,005 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1975 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.6Fair
Living Area1,005 sqft52Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,494 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75Good

Community Score

74.0Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110961

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)404
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age32.4
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate18%
Population density5771 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$274K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,005 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Gendreau Avenue
#25 / 71
Top 35% · Avg 982 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#352 / 804
Top 44% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,873 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
345k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Gendreau Avenue
#10 / 71
Top 14% · Avg 276.7k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#242 / 804
Top 30% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,972 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,494 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

84 Gendreau Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 441 m), 1 education (nearest 241 m), 1 shopping (nearest 376 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 84 Gendreau Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

84 Gendreau Avenue in Winnipeg's Parc La Salle neighbourhood presents a compelling mix of space, value, and established character. Built in 1975, this home offers 1,005 sqft of living space on a notably generous 5,494 sqft lot.

The appeal of this property lies in its strong positional value within its immediate community. While its living space is fairly typical for the area, it stands out for its above-average assessed value and significantly larger-than-average lot size on its street. This suggests a property that is well-regarded in its local context, potentially offering more outdoor space and privacy than neighbouring homes. Its recent sale history indicates it has been a desirable asset in the area.

This home would suit a practical buyer looking for a solid, established property in a mature neighbourhood. It's ideal for someone who values a larger yard for gardening, children, or pets over having a maximized interior square footage. It would also appeal to a value-conscious purchaser who recognizes the advantage of owning one of the newer homes on the block, as indicated by its "elite" ranking for year built on its street.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does this home's value compare to others nearby?
The home's assessed value of $345k is above average for both its street and the broader Parc La Salle area, ranking in the top 14% and 30% respectively. This indicates it is likely viewed as a higher-value property within its local market.

Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. With 5,494 sqft, the lot is substantially larger than most on Gendreau Avenue (top 8%) and in Parc La Salle (top 24%). This is a key differentiator, offering more outdoor space than many comparable properties.

What does the "year built" ranking mean?
Built in 1975, this is the newest home among the 71 comparable properties on its street (top 1%). In a neighbourhood of similar-era homes, this can imply potentially fewer years of wear or more modern construction standards for its time.

How does the living space compare to the city average?
At 1,005 sqft, the living area is below the Winnipeg city-wide average for comparable homes. This highlights that the property's strengths are its lot size and local market position rather than extensive interior square footage.

Where can I find verified historical sale prices?
The provided data shows a sold price range between $350k-$400k in July 2022. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this site does not display proprietary MLS transaction records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.