213 Ferndale Avenue

Norwood West, Winnipeg

Property score

71.6

Good

Overall 71.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,411 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1939 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%French · 17%

Past 10 years Norwood West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

269

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$266/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.0Fair
Living Area1,411 sqft75Good
Year Built193922Low
Lot Size4,198 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

90.6Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norwood West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norwood west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110556

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$144K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age47.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2788 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)3%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,411 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Ferndale Avenue
#51 / 98
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,431 sqft
Same area · Norwood West
#438 / 992
Top 44% · Avg 1,420 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,053 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
460k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Ferndale Avenue
#24 / 98
Top 24% · Avg 413.4k
Same area · Norwood West
#285 / 992
Top 29% · Avg 426.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,818 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1939
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 19%

Lot Size

below average
4,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

213 Ferndale Avenue — 21 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 258 m), 1 education (nearest 490 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 380 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Norwood West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

50%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 213 Ferndale Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 213 Ferndale Avenue, Norwood West, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,411 sqft home, built in 1939, presents a classic Norwood West character property with a modern financial profile. Its assessed value of $460k sits consistently above average for its street, neighbourhood, and the wider city, suggesting it is a well-maintained or updated home in a desirable location. The living space is typical for the area, offering comfortable family-sized accommodation.

The appeal lies in this balance of established character and strong valuation. While the lot size is modest compared to neighbours, this often translates to less yard maintenance. The home’s above-average assessment, especially on a street where homes average $413k, indicates it likely offers premium features or condition within its peer group. It would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready character home in a mature neighbourhood, who value a property with a strong fiscal footprint over a large yard. A thoughtful perspective is that the smaller lot may offer a more manageable outdoor space, appealing to those seeking community amenities over private gardening space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
While the assessed value ($460k) is above local averages and used for property tax calculation, market conditions ultimately determine sale price. It is a strong benchmark indicating the home is considered a premium property in its area.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
At 4,198 sqft, the lot is below average for the street and area. This means less private outdoor space but typically reduces maintenance. It’s a practical trade-off that can be ideal for busy professionals or those who prefer community parks.

3. What should I consider with a home built in 1939?
Homes of this era often feature solid construction and character details. Buyers should pay close attention to the condition of major updates, such as wiring, plumbing, windows, and the roof, to understand any future investment needed.

4. The home sold recently in 2022. What does that history imply?
The previous sale (between $250k-$300k in late 2022) suggests significant equity gain or substantial improvements were made in a short time. Requesting the exact sale price history can clarify the property’s recent financial trajectory.

5. How does this home compare to others on Ferndale Avenue?
It has a more recent build year than the street average (1939 vs. 1929), slightly less living area, a significantly smaller lot, but a notably higher assessed value. This profile suggests a well-updated home on a more compact parcel.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.