113 Chandos Avenue

Norwood West, Winnipeg

Property score

59.3

Fair

Overall 59.3 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

990 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 2019 (82 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~78k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

82 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%French · 18%

Past 10 years Norwood West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

269

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$266/sqft

Avg build year

1937

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area42
990 sqftLow
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size28
2,937 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

72.7Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norwood West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norwood west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110559

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$95K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)470
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate14%
Population density3133 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)46%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 18%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
990 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Chandos Avenue
#22 / 28
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,234 sqft
Same area · Norwood West
#817 / 992
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,420 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,552 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
463k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Chandos Avenue
#3 / 28
Top 11% · Avg 345.5k
Same area · Norwood West
#275 / 992
Top 28% · Avg 426.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,767 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
2,937 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

113 Chandos Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 172 m), 2 education (nearest 90 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 318 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Norwood West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

50%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 113 Chandos Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 113 Chandos Avenue, Norwood West, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2019-built home presents a distinct profile in its established Norwood West neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its modern construction, being the newest home on its street and among the newest in the entire area, which suggests contemporary building standards, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate maintenance. At 990 sqft, the living space is notably compact compared to area averages, positioning it as a efficient, low-maintenance footprint rather than a sprawling family home.

The property’s assessed value of $463k stands well above averages for the street, neighborhood, and city, indicating that its modern build and condition are significant value drivers that offset its smaller size. The lot is also compact at just under 3,000 sqft, which means less yard upkeep but limited space for expansion or large outdoor amenities.

This home would ideally suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a modern, "lock-and-leave" property in a central location. It appeals to those who prioritize new construction and efficiency over square footage and large outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a trade-off: you are purchasing modernity and condition in a neighborhood of older, larger homes, accepting a premium price per square foot for the benefits of a newer build.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to the home's size?
The assessed value reflects the home's very recent construction (2019). Newer builds typically have higher valuations due to modern materials, systems, and compliance with current building codes, which offset the smaller square footage compared to older homes in the area.

2. What does the "compact" lot size mean for me?
At 2,937 sqft, the lot requires minimal landscaping maintenance, which is a plus for those seeking low upkeep. However, it offers limited private outdoor space and little potential for additions like a large deck, garage, or home extension.

3. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The sold price range is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site, as industry rules prevent the display of official MLS records here.

4. The home is newer, but how does it fit into the older neighborhood?
As the newest house on a street where the average home was built in 1944, it offers modern comforts but may have a different architectural character than its neighbors. This can be an advantage for interior living, but it's wise to consider the streetscape and community vibe.

5. Who would this property NOT suit well?
It may not suit buyers needing multiple bedrooms, dedicated home office space, or those who desire a large yard for gardening or recreation. Families needing room to grow might find the combination of compact living area and lot size too restrictive.