359 Ash Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

71.9

Good

Overall 71.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,356 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1928 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~131k

Transit 60.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 3%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.4Fair
Living Area1,356 sqft71Good
Year Built192820Low
Lot Size4,822 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

93.6Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110382

Community deep dive

$131K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3733 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$131K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,356 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Ash Street
#219 / 356
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,605 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,258 / 2,168
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#74,129 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
649k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Ash Street
#34 / 356
Top 10% · Avg 505.2k
Same area · North River Heights
#194 / 2,168
Top 9% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,480 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1928
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

around average
4,822 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

359 Ash Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 158 m), 2 parks (nearest 347 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 2/2018CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 359 Ash Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 359 Ash Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home in North River Heights presents a compelling mix of established character and strong valuation. Built in 1928, it is an older home on its street and within the city, suggesting classic architectural details and a mature setting. With 1,356 sqft of living space and a 4,822 sqft lot, its size is generally average for the immediate area but sits on a slightly more compact parcel of land compared to some neighbours.

The standout feature is its assessed value of $649,000, which ranks in the top 10% on Ash Street, the top 9% in North River Heights, and an elite top 5% citywide. This significant premium over area and city averages indicates that the property is assessed—and likely perceived—as a high-calibre home within its markets. Its last known sale was between $550,000-$600,000 in early 2018, a price that also ranked well above average at the time.

The appeal lies in acquiring a home in a desirable neighbourhood that holds substantial value relative to its surroundings. It would suit a buyer who appreciates the established feel of an older home and neighbourhood, and who views the high assessment not just as a tax implication, but as a marker of a proven, premium asset within the community. It’s a property for someone confident in the lasting value of location and character, rather than seeking the largest lot or newest build.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than area averages?
While specific renovation details aren't provided here, an assessment this far above averages typically reflects significant updates, premium finishes, a desirable location on the street, or a combination of these factors. It suggests the municipal assessment views the property as superior to many comparable homes.

2. What should I consider with a home built in 1928?
Expect character like original hardwood or plasterwork, but also prioritize inspections for aging components. The electrical, plumbing, and insulation may have been updated, but verifying the scope and quality of any renovations is key. The maturity of the home is part of its charm but requires diligent evaluation.

3. The lot size is noted as "around average." Is that a drawback?
Not necessarily. In established, sought-after neighbourhoods like North River Heights, lot sizes often vary. An average-sized lot here still provides good outdoor space, and the home's higher value suggests premium attributes beyond sheer land size.

4. How reliable is the sold price data from 2018?
The data is from public records, not the MLS, and is presented as a range. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as noted in the data disclaimer.

5. The home sold well above average in 2018 and is assessed high now. Does that mean it’s overpriced?
Not inherently. It indicates a consistent trend of this property commanding a premium. The critical step is to understand why—through viewings and inspections—to determine if the features and condition justify the continued premium for you as a buyer.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.