340 Waterloo Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

89.8

Excellent

Overall 89.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,158 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2021 (84 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~131k

Transit 70.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

40% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

84 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 3%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

89.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.2Excellent
Living Area94
2,158 sqftExcellent
Taon ng Paggawa100
2021Excellent
Lupa60
4,822 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

93.6Excellent
Household Income92
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110382

Community deep dive

$131K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3733 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$131K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
2,158 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#44 / 322
Top 14% · Avg 1,633 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#275 / 2,168
Top 13% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,302 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
1.2M
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#22 / 322
Top 7% · Avg 552.1k
Same area · North River Heights
#18 / 2,168
Top 1% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,118 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,822 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

340 Waterloo Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 138 m), 2 parks (nearest 421 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2021CA$1.15M–1.2M
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 7%

Parehong lugar

Top 1%

Buong lungsod

Top 1%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 340 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 340 Waterloo Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, high-value home built in 2021, offering a rare combination of new construction and established neighbourhood charm. Its primary appeal lies in its significant size and premium standing. With over 2,150 sqft of living space, the home is notably larger than most in the city, neighbourhood, and even on its own street. This is complemented by an elite assessed value of $1.2M, placing it in the top 1% of homes across North River Heights and Winnipeg overall, indicating a premium property in terms of finish, location, or both.

The home suits buyers seeking a move-in-ready, modern property without the wait or uncertainties of new construction, all within a mature area. It’s ideal for those who prioritize spacious, contemporary interiors over a very large yard, as the lot size is average for the area. The data suggests a buyer profile that values low-maintenance, modern efficiencies and high-end finishes, and who is making a long-term investment in one of the city’s more prestigious neighbourhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than neighbouring properties?
The assessed value reflects the home's recent construction (2021), its substantial square footage, and presumably high-quality materials and finishes. It is a truly modern home in an area where most properties are much older, commanding a premium.

2. What does the "average" land area mean for a property like this?
While the home itself is exceptionally large and new, the lot is typical for North River Heights. This indicates the focus was on building a spacious home, possibly with a two-story or larger footprint, rather than on extensive outdoor space. It's a trade-off that offers modern living in a classic neighbourhood setting.

3. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The sold price range provided is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. For fully verified, exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup via email from the site, as industry rules prevent the display of official MLS records here.

4. Given its top-tier value, what are the likely property taxes?
With an assessed value in the top 1% for the city, prospective buyers should budget for property taxes that are significantly higher than the Winnipeg average. Consulting the city's tax rate calculator with the exact assessed value is strongly recommended.

5. Is the home's modern style consistent with the neighbourhood?
North River Heights is known for its character homes, often from the early-to-mid 20th century. A 2021 build stands out as a contemporary addition. This appeals to those wanting modern amenities and layout, but buyers should be aware the architecture may differ from the traditional streetscape.