300 Montrose Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

92.3

Excellent

Overall 92.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,275 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 2017 (80 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~155k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

80 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

92.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.9Excellent
Living Area96
2,275 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2017Excellent
Lot Size74
5,997 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

96.0Excellent
Household Income94
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110383

Community deep dive

$155K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)532
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$155K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)83%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,275 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Montrose Street
#44 / 287
Top 15% · Avg 1,766 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#206 / 2,168
Top 10% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,430 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
983k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Montrose Street
#2 / 287
Top 1% · Avg 522.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#30 / 2,168
Top 1% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,143 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

above average
5,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

300 Montrose Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 286 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 300 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 300 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a standout, modern home in North River Heights, built in 2017. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional size and premium valuation within a well-established neighbourhood. With 2,275 sqft of living space, it ranks within the top 5-15% for size across the street, area, and city, offering significantly more room than typical Winnipeg homes. The assessed value of $983k places it in the top 1% at every comparison level, indicating it is considered a high-calibre property by municipal assessment.

The home suits buyers looking for a move-in ready, contemporary residence without the wait or uncertainties of new construction, but who still benefit from modern building standards. It’s ideal for those who value ample interior space over an exceptionally large yard, as the nearly 6,000 sqft lot is generous for the area but average city-wide. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a rare convergence: a newer home in a mature neighbourhood, offering modern amenities within a classic community setting. It likely appeals to professionals or families seeking both prestige and practicality, who are comfortable with a value tier significantly above their immediate neighbours.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than nearby homes?
The assessed value reflects the property's modern construction (2017) and its above-average living area. It is evaluated as a premium home not just on its street, but across the entire city, placing it in the top 1% for valuation.

2. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is 5,997 sqft, which is above average for North River Heights but around the average when compared to the entire city. The property’s appeal is driven more by the size and newness of the home itself than by an oversized parcel.

3. What can the last sold price tell us?
Records show it sold between $400k-$450k in August 2016, likely just prior to or during construction. This historical price highlights the substantial appreciation and added value realized upon completion of the new build.

4. Is this a typical home for North River Heights?
No. While North River Heights is known for its older, character homes, this property is among the newest 2% in the area. It offers a different proposition: modern design and systems within a traditional neighbourhood.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sold prices?
The site provides sold price ranges based on public data. For fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this information is not sourced from the MLS system.