300 Elm Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

77.9

Good

Overall 77.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,796 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1930 (7 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~155k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.8Good
Living Area1,796 sqft86Excellent
Year Built193022Low
Lot Size4,420 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

96.0Excellent
Household Income94Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110383

Community deep dive

$155K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)532
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$155K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)83%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,796 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Elm Street
#95 / 258
Top 37% · Avg 1,723 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#575 / 2,168
Top 27% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,697 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
462k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Elm Street
#165 / 258
Bottom 36% · Avg 520.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#935 / 2,168
Top 43% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,121 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1930
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

around average
4,420 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

300 Elm Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 193 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 4/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 300 Elm Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 300 Elm Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 300 Elm Street is a well-established property in the desirable North River Heights neighborhood. Built in 1930, it offers 1,796 sqft of living space, which is notably above average for Winnipeg overall and comfortable for the area. The assessed value of $462k positions it as a solid, mid-range offering in this sought-after community, providing good value relative to the wider city market.

The appeal lies in its balance and location. It represents a chance to own a character home in a prime neighborhood without the premium price tag of the largest or most recently renovated properties on the street. The lot size, while smaller than many in North River Heights, is still generous by city-wide standards. This profile suits practical buyers who prioritize neighborhood over sheer size—perhaps young families seeking access to good schools and amenities, or downsizers wanting to stay in the area with less maintenance than a larger lot requires. It’s a home for those who see value in a established community and are comfortable with the potential updates a 96-year-old house might need.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $462k is for municipal tax purposes. The recent sold price range (CA$450k–500k) suggests the market price aligns closely with this assessment, indicating the property is fairly valued in the current market.

2. Is the smaller lot size a significant drawback?
While the 4,420 sqft lot is below average for North River Heights, it is still a good size city-wide. It may mean less backyard space than some neighbors but could also translate to less yard work and lower maintenance costs.

3. What should I consider about a home built in 1930?
A home of this age likely has character but may require attention to older systems like wiring, plumbing, or insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed updates, which can be an opportunity to customize.

4. How does this property rank for investment or resale?
Its above-average living space for the city and location in a consistently desirable neighborhood like North River Heights are strong positive factors for long-term value. Its mid-tier ranking on the street suggests it has room for value growth through thoughtful updates.

5. Can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The website provides sold price ranges. To protect data privacy and comply with industry rules, exact sold prices and full transaction histories are not published online. You can request them directly via email from the service for verified figures.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.