270 Niagara Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

77.0

Good

Overall 77.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,036 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1927 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

32% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.2Good
Living Area2,036 sqft94Excellent
Year Built192720Low
Lot Size4,410 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110381

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

5.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)400
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,036 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Niagara Street
#36 / 343
Top 10% · Avg 1,491 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#341 / 2,168
Top 16% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,495 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
933k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Niagara Street
#3 / 343
Top 1% · Avg 476.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#38 / 2,168
Top 2% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,573 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1927
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 16%

Lot Size

around average
4,410 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

270 Niagara Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 326 m), 2 education (nearest 177 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$850k–900k
Sold price

Same street

Top 2%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 1%
Sold 6/2017CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 270 Niagara Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 270 Niagara Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial and highly valued character home in North River Heights, built in 1927. Its primary distinction is its exceptional size and premium valuation. With over 2,000 square feet of living space, it ranks within the top 10-16% for area compared to neighbours and city-wide averages. The standout feature is its assessed value of $933,000, which places it in the elite top 1-2% of all comparable homes on its street, in the neighbourhood, and across Winnipeg. This suggests a property that has been significantly expanded, meticulously renovated, or holds a premier location.

The appeal lies in owning a home that is a clear outlier in terms of space and value within its context. It suits buyers looking for a established, spacious character home without compromising on modern comforts, likely already extensively updated. It would particularly attract those who value statistical prestige—owning one of the highest-assessed homes in a desirable area—and who have the budget for a property positioned well above the local market average. The lot size is relatively standard for the area, indicating the value is driven by the home itself rather than the land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than nearby homes?
The assessed value is in the top 1% for the street and area, nearly double the local average. This typically results from major renovations, additions, or premium interior finishes that significantly increase the property's market value beyond its original character.

2. What does the sale history tell us about the property's market performance?
It sold in 2021 for between $850,000-$900,000 and previously in 2017 for $800,000-$850,000. This history shows strong, consistent growth in value and indicates it has transacted at a premium price point for several years.

3. How does the age of the home (1927) factor in?
While older than the city-wide average, its age is typical for North River Heights. This suggests the home's character is aligned with the neighbourhood charm, but the high assessment indicates any heritage features are likely complemented by substantial modern updates.

4. Is the lot size a limiting factor?
At just over 4,400 sq ft, the lot is slightly below average for North River Heights. This highlights that the property's premium is not for extensive outdoor space but is almost entirely attributed to the size and quality of the home itself.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale prices?
The site provides estimated price ranges. To obtain the exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.