262 Montrose Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

79.5

Good

Overall 79.5 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,285 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1914 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~162k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

48% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.5Good
Living Area2,285 sqft96Excellent
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,962 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110664

Community deep dive

$162K

Median household income

$202K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)460
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate14%
Population density3833 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$162K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$528K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)64%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,285 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Montrose Street
#43 / 287
Top 15% · Avg 1,766 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#203 / 2,168
Top 9% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,095 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
534k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Montrose Street
#109 / 287
Top 38% · Avg 522.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#491 / 2,168
Top 23% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,709 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
3,962 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

262 Montrose Street — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 332 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 262 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 262 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 262 Montrose Street in North River Heights presents a compelling profile defined by its spacious interior within a well-established neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 2,285 sqft of living area, which ranks within the top 5% of homes citywide and the top 9% within North River Heights. This suggests a property offering more interior space than most, ideal for growing families or those who value ample room.

The assessed value of $534k sits above average for both the wider city and the local area, yet is around the median for Montrose Street itself. This positioning indicates you are paying for the desirable location and the home's considerable size, rather than an oversized lot. Notably, the lot is compact at 3,962 sqft, which is smaller than most in the vicinity. This trade-off results in lower exterior maintenance while still providing a good-sized yard. The home's character is rooted in its 1914 construction, meaning it is notably older than area averages. This will suit buyers who appreciate classic architecture and are prepared for the nuances of a century-old home, potentially viewing updates as an opportunity to add personal value.

This property would best suit practical buyers seeking space and location over land. It’s ideal for a family looking for a large interior in a prime neighbourhood without the upkeep of an extensive garden. It also appeals to those who see potential in an older home's character and are making a calculated choice to invest in living area and community over a newer build or a larger lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the smaller lot size impact the property?
While the land area is below average for the street and neighbourhood, it translates to less yard maintenance. The value is concentrated in the home's living space and location, making it a efficient choice for those who prioritize indoor living and a convenient, established community.

2. What should I consider about the 1914 build date?
The age places it in the bottom 10-15% for year built in the area. Prospective buyers should budget for and prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major systems (plumbing, electrical, roof) and the potential need for updates. This age also often brings classic design features not found in newer homes.

3. The assessed value seems high for the street. Why?
The assessment is above the city and neighbourhood averages but aligns with the Montrose Street average. This is largely due to the home's significant living area, which is well above typical sizes. The value reflects the substantial amount of finished interior space you are acquiring.

4. How reliable is the sold price data from 2019?
The listed sale range of CA$500k–550k from July 2019 is based on publicly available data. For fully verified and exact historical transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site, as they do not have access to MLS sales records.

5. What does the "Elite" ranking for living area actually mean?
It means this home's interior square footage exceeds 95% of all residential properties in Winnipeg. In practical terms, you are getting a home that is significantly larger than the typical Winnipeg house (1,342 sqft average), offering rare interior volume for the market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.