79 Barber Street

North Point Douglas, Winnipeg

Property score

41.4

Below average

Overall 41.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

984 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1882 (40 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~52.4k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 5 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

40 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 2%

Past 10 years North Point Douglas sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

184

Median price

255k

$/sqft

$138/sqft

Avg build year

1922

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.4Low
Living Area984 sqft42Low
Year Built18825Low
Lot Size4,093 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

50.3Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

North Point Douglas

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north point douglas” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110671

Community deep dive

$52K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

29%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

15%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)661
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age32.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density6009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)29%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children15%
Median household income (2020)$52K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$196K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
984 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Barber Street
#45 / 54
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,336 sqft
Same area · North Point Douglas
#478 / 631
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,321 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,274 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
158k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Barber Street
#31 / 54
Bottom 43% · Avg 169.8k
Same area · North Point Douglas
#272 / 631
Top 43% · Avg 157.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,223 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1882
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

above average
4,093 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

79 Barber Street — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 471 m), 1 education (nearest 365 m), 5 parks (nearest 162 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
Worship4

Crime & Safety

North Point Douglas · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 79 Barber Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 79 Barber Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 79 Barber Street in North Point Douglas is defined by its historic character and its position as a value-oriented entry point into Winnipeg’s housing market. Built in 1882, it is notably older than most homes in the city, offering authentic heritage charm alongside the considerations that come with a 144-year-old structure. With 984 square feet of living space, the home is compact and efficient, sitting below the average size for the area. Its assessed value of $158,000 is very typical for the immediate neighbourhood but stands significantly below the city-wide average, highlighting the area's affordability.

The appeal lies in its substantial 4,093 sqft lot, which is larger than many in North Point Douglas, offering valuable outdoor space and potential. This property suits practical, hands-on buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners, investors, or downsizers—who are drawn to historic homes and are prepared for the maintenance or gradual updates an older house may require. It represents a chance to own a character home with a generous yard without the premium price tag found in many other city neighbourhoods, making it a project with grounded potential rather than a turn-key luxury.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does it mean that the home is "below average" in size and age in the rankings?
The rankings compare this property to others. Its living space is smaller than about 83% of homes on its own street. Its 1882 build date makes it the oldest on Barber Street. This isn’t inherently negative but clearly defines it as a compact, historic property.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value ($158k) is for municipal tax purposes. The last sold price (2019) fell between $150k-$200k. Market conditions determine the final sale price, but this data shows the home is valued consistently within its neighbourhood context.

3. What are the implications of buying such an old home?
A home from 1882 will have unique character but likely requires careful attention to foundational integrity, wiring, plumbing, and insulation. Prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition and any needed repairs.

4. How does the lot size benefit a buyer?
At over 4,000 sqft, the lot is larger than many in the area. This provides more private outdoor space, room for gardening, potential for additions (subject to zoning), or simply a greater sense of openness than smaller parcels offer.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices for this property?
The site notes that exact sold figures are not displayed publicly due to industry rules. You must request them via email from the service, which will manually provide the verified transaction history.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.