216 Cheema Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

81.5

Excellent

Overall 81.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,615 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 2023 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.3Good
Living Area83
1,615 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2023Excellent
Lot Size28
2,602 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86
Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,615 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Cheema Drive
#28 / 64
Top 44% · Avg 1,723 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#256 / 629
Top 41% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,907 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
418k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Cheema Drive
#43 / 64
Bottom 33% · Avg 500.2k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#378 / 629
Bottom 40% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,567 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,602 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

216 Cheema Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 348 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 36%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 216 Cheema Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 216 Cheema Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a modern, low-maintenance home built in 2023, offering a move-in-ready condition with the benefits of a new build, such as contemporary fixtures and likely remaining warranty coverage. With 1,615 sqft of living space, it provides above-average roominess compared to the typical Winnipeg home, while its assessed value of $418k sits in a moderate range for the city.

The primary appeal lies in its balance of new construction and practical size within a developing area. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is compact relative to many city and neighbourhood properties, this aligns with a modern, efficient use of space and typically means less yard upkeep. The home's "elite" ranking for its newness city-wide is a significant advantage, suggesting minimal immediate repair costs. It would suit first-time buyers seeking a modern home without a premium price tag, or downsizers looking for a newer, single-level property with less maintenance than an older house. Investors may also be attracted to the potential for a newer asset in a growing industrial-residential area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a drawback?
While the land area is smaller than many lots in Winnipeg, this is common for newer developments. It translates to less outdoor maintenance, which can be a positive for buyers seeking a lock-and-leave lifestyle or who prioritize interior space over yard work.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $418k is for municipal tax purposes. The last recorded sale was between $350k-$400k in late 2023. The current market price will be influenced by recent sales, condition, and market trends, and may differ from both these figures.

3. What are the benefits of a 2023 build?
A home this new likely comes with builder warranties still in effect, has modern energy-efficient standards, and requires no major renovations. All appliances, roofing, and systems are essentially brand new, offering significant peace of mind and low immediate carrying costs.

4. What is the North Inkster Industrial area like?
This is a developing neighbourhood with a mix of residential and light industrial uses. Buyers should visit at different times to gauge traffic, noise, and the overall community feel to ensure it matches their lifestyle expectations.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The provided sold price data is an estimated range from public records. For fully verified and exact sale history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display proprietary MLS sold data.