3 Mohawk Bay

Niakwa Park, Winnipeg

Property score

65.0

Good

Overall 65.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,200 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1955 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 11%

Past 10 years Niakwa Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

58

Median price

462k

$/sqft

$384/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.8Fair
Living Area66
1,200 sqftGood
Taon ng Paggawa36
1955Low
Lupa81
6,000 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

71.2Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Niakwa Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “niakwa park” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110589

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

37%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)830
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age48.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate13%
Population density2862 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households37%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households55%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Mohawk Bay
#26 / 39
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,344 sqft
Same area · Niakwa Park
#98 / 156
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,296 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,378 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
499k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Mohawk Bay
#4 / 39
Top 10% · Avg 418k
Same area · Niakwa Park
#7 / 156
Top 4% · Avg 403.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,748 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 34%

Lupa

karaniwan
6,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Mohawk Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 341 m), 2 parks (nearest 90 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Niakwa Park · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

29

2025

vs. city avg

-2%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

▲ +4%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 11/2020CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 19%

Parehong lugar

Top 17%

Buong lungsod

Top 22%
Naibenta 11/2017CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 10%

Parehong lugar

Top 9%

Buong lungsod

Top 18%
Naibenta 3/2017CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 10%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 9%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 3 Mohawk Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 3 Mohawk Bay, Niakwa Park

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home at 3 Mohawk Bay is a classic 1955-built bungalow in the established Niakwa Park neighbourhood. With 1,200 sqft of living space and a 6,000 sqft lot, its physical footprint is comfortably average for the area. The true standout is its assessed value of $499,000, which ranks in the top 10% on its street and an elite top 4% within Niakwa Park. This significant premium suggests a property that has been well-maintained, updated, or offers intangible benefits not captured in square footage alone.

The appeal lies in its position within a desirable, mature neighbourhood, offering a substantial lot with room for gardens or expansion. Its value ranking indicates a home that likely outperforms its peers in finish quality, condition, or specific location advantages on the bay. This property would best suit a buyer who values neighbourhood character over new construction, understands the value of a premium lot, and is looking for a home that already holds above-average equity for its area. It’s a solid choice for someone ready to live in an established community without compromising on perceived value and investment strength.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to the home’s size and age?
The assessment is based on the property's market value as determined by municipal assessors. A value ranking in the top 4% of the neighbourhood suggests factors like significant updates, a premium lot location, superior condition, or unique features that justify the valuation beyond basic size and age metrics.

2. What does the sale history tell us about the property’s market trajectory?
The home sold in the $450k-$500k range in both 2017 and 2020. This price stability over three years, culminating in the current $499k assessment, indicates a property that has held its value well in a strong market, rather than experiencing volatile swings.

3. Is a 71-year-old home a concern for maintenance?
While the age implies potential for older components, the sustained high value suggests proactive upkeep. A key consideration would be the scope and quality of any renovations (like roofing, plumbing, electrical, or insulation) completed over the years, which a thorough inspection would clarify.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what are the possibilities?
At 6,000 sqft, the lot is slightly below the street average but remains generous. It offers ample outdoor space and potential for additions like a garage, deck, or garden. Its "around average" ranking means it provides the established neighbourhood standard without being oversized.

5. How reliable is the provided sold price data?
The displayed sold prices are estimated ranges from public records, not the official MLS. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site, which they provide via email. This is a common practice for sites not directly affiliated with real estate boards.