513 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.1

Fair

Overall 58.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,057 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.7Fair
Living Area1,057 sqft52Fair
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size4,800 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,057 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#36 / 189
Top 19% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#293 / 1,123
Top 26% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,719 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
304k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#13 / 189
Top 7% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#258 / 1,123
Top 23% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#135,349 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
4,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

513 Sydney Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 292 m), 4 education (nearest 406 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 367 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 29%

Same area

Top 44%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 513 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

513 Sydney Avenue presents a well-positioned home in Winnipeg's Munroe West neighbourhood. Built in 1955, it offers 1,057 sqft of living space on a 4,800 sqft lot, with a current assessed value of $304,000.

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

The primary appeal of this home lies in its strong standing within its immediate context. It consistently ranks above average for its street and neighbourhood in key metrics. Notably, its assessed value is in the top 7% on Sydney Avenue, suggesting it is a premium property on its block. The living space is generous compared to nearby homes, and the lot size offers more outdoor space than most on the street.

This creates a specific value proposition: you are acquiring a home that is a standout on its block and in Munroe West, yet priced around the city-wide average. It suits a practical buyer who values established neighbourhoods and seeks a property with above-local-average substance without a premium city-wide price tag. The 1955 build date also indicates a home likely updated past the major system renewal phase common in much older stock in the area, offering a balance of character and modern livability.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $304k is for municipal tax purposes and is a historical estimate. It indicates the home is valued well above the street average ($250k). The final sale price will be determined by the current market, but this assessment suggests a strong baseline.

Is the living space sufficient for a growing family?
At 1,057 sqft, the home is larger than most in Munroe West (avg. 958 sqft) but smaller than the Winnipeg average. It would suit a small family, first-time buyers, or downsizers comfortably, but those needing extensive space may find it compact.

What does the 1955 build year imply for maintenance?
Built later than many area homes (neighbourhood avg. 1945), it may have undergone fewer generations of ad-hoc updates. However, as a 71-year-old home, a thorough inspection of the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation is essential, as major components may be nearing the end of their service life.

How does the lot size compare, and what are the implications?
The 4,800 sqft lot is larger than most on the street, providing good private outdoor space. However, it's around average for the neighbourhood and smaller than the city average. This means generous yard space for the block, but not an exceptionally large lot by broader standards.

The home sold in 2017; is price history available?
The listed sale from 2017 shows a price range of CA$250k–300k. To obtain the exact historical sold price and full transaction history, you must request it directly via email from the site, as they do not display MLS data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.