248 Neil Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

65.0

Good

Overall 65.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,144 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1949 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 4 schools, 1 shop, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.0Fair
Living Area1,144 sqft60Fair
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size6,616 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110890

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3764 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,144 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#32 / 108
Top 30% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#195 / 1,123
Top 17% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,256 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
322k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Neil Avenue
#38 / 108
Top 35% · Avg 325.9k
Same area · Munroe West
#137 / 1,123
Top 12% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,103 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
6,616 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

248 Neil Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 250 m), 4 education (nearest 243 m), 1 shopping (nearest 459 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education4
🛒Shopping1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 45%
Sold 5/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 35%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 248 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 248 Neil Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 248 Neil Avenue in Munroe West presents a solid, value-oriented opportunity. Built in 1949, it is a typical post-war home for its immediate street, but its true appeal becomes clear in a wider context. With 1,144 sqft of living space, it offers more room than most homes in the broader Munroe West area. Its most standout feature is the 6,616 sqft lot, which places it in the top 7% of the neighbourhood for land area, suggesting generous outdoor space and potential not commonly found on newer, denser lots.

The assessed value of $322k is notably above the Munroe West average, indicating perceived value, yet remains below the city-wide average for homes of comparable size. This positioning suggests you are paying a premium for the specific location and lot size within a desirable neighbourhood, rather than for sheer square footage. The home’s recent sale history shows a significant value increase between 2017 and 2022, reflecting strong market momentum in the area.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a established neighbourhood character with above-average outdoor space. It’s ideal for someone who values a larger yard for gardening, recreation, or future expansion more than a brand-new home. It would also appeal to a pragmatic buyer who understands that the value here is anchored in the land and location within Munroe West, making it a potentially stable long-term investment.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The lot is a key feature. At 6,616 sqft, it is significantly larger than the Munroe West average (~4,815 sqft), placing it in the top 7% of the neighbourhood. This offers more privacy and space than most nearby homes.

2. Is the assessed value in line with the area?
The $322k assessment is above the Munroe West average but around the average for Neil Avenue itself. This suggests the property is valued appropriately for its specific street, which may be a more desirable pocket within the neighbourhood.

3. What does the sale history indicate?
The home sold between $250k-$300k in 2017 and then between $350k-$400k in 2022. This represents substantial appreciation over that five-year period, pointing to strong demand and rising values in this location.

4. How much work might a 1949 home need?
As a home nearing 80 years old, prospective buyers should budget for updates to major aging systems like plumbing, electrical, or the roof. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition behind the walls.

5. Where can I get verified sale price data for this home?
The site provides estimated price ranges. For exact, verified sale figures, you must request them directly via email, as this platform does not display MLS data due to industry regulations. They provide this data manually upon request.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.