235 Chelsea Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

48.5

Below average

Overall 48.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

804 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1950 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

38.5Low
Living Area804 sqft32Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size5,149 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

63.5Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110705

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)417
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2978 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
804 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#121 / 172
Bottom 30% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#776 / 1,123
Bottom 31% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,265 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
310k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Chelsea Avenue
#38 / 172
Top 22% · Avg 295.1k
Same area · Munroe West
#214 / 1,123
Top 19% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,753 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

around average
5,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

235 Chelsea Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 207 m), 2 education (nearest 405 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 242 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 42%
Sold 9/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 26%
Sold 3/2018CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 235 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 235 Chelsea Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 804 sqft bungalow, built in 1950 on a 5,149 sqft lot in Munroe West, presents a straightforward, value-oriented opportunity. Its core appeal lies in its strong relative value within its immediate context. While the living space is modest compared to the Winnipeg average, its assessed value of $310k ranks notably above average for both its street (top 22%) and the broader Munroe West area (top 19%). This suggests the property is perceived as a solid asset within its established neighbourhood.

The home would suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers seeking an entry point into a mature community without a premium price tag. It’s also a candidate for investors or renovators looking for a property with a good lot size where the value is already anchored in the land and location, rather than the current structure. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents the "local normal"—it’s not a standout city-wide, but it holds its own and even excels on its own block, which can be a sign of a stable, in-demand micro-location.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area small for the price?
While the square footage is below the city average, the assessed value is strong for the street and neighbourhood. This indicates that factors like lot size, location within Munroe West, and the property’s condition are likely contributing more to its value than pure interior space.

2. How has the property’s value changed?
Based on available sale data, the home sold in 2018 and 2019 in the $250k-$300k range, and then between $350k-$400k in 2023. This suggests significant appreciation over that five-year period, with the latest sale price ranking in the top 8% for the street.

3. What does the “above average” assessed value ranking mean for taxes?
A higher assessed value relative to immediate neighbours typically results in a proportionally higher property tax bill. It’s wise to budget for taxes based on the $310k assessment.

4. The home is 76 years old. What should I consider?
Being of average age for the area, major systems like roof, plumbing, wiring, and foundation should be carefully inspected. Homes from this era may need updates, but also often feature larger lot sizes than newer builds.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale prices?
The site provides estimated price ranges. To obtain the exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.