931 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

66.7

Good

Overall 66.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,171 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.2Fair
Living Area1,171 sqft60Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size4,935 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

83.9Excellent
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110798

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density4090 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,171 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#22 / 150
Top 15% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#222 / 2,226
Top 10% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,933 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
325k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#32 / 150
Top 21% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#422 / 2,226
Top 19% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,076 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
4,935 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

931 Prince Rupert Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 315 m), 2 parks (nearest 352 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Bottom 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 931 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 931 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,171 sqft bungalow, built in 1959 on a 4,935 sqft lot, presents a solid, above-average offering within its immediate neighborhood of Munroe East. Its primary appeal lies in its strong local standing rather than city-wide metrics. The living space is notably generous for the area, ranking in the top 15% on its street and top 10% in Munroe East. Similarly, its assessed value of $325K sits comfortably above the local averages, suggesting a well-regarded property in its context. While its size and value are more moderate in a city-wide comparison, this highlights the property’s position as a larger, higher-value home in a more affordable neighborhood—a key point for value-conscious buyers.

The home suits practical buyers looking for space and stability in a mature community. It’s ideal for a first-time buyer seeking a home with more interior room than typical for the area, or for someone downsizing who still wants a manageable yard and single-level living. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "big fish in a small pond" scenario; it offers the benefits of a more substantial home without the premium price tag of a higher-cost district. Its recent sale in 2020 also provides a relatively current market reference point for valuation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in Winnipeg?
While its living space is above average for its street and neighborhood, it is slightly below the city-wide average home size. Its value proposition is strongest within the Munroe East community itself.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about the listing price?
The assessed value ($325K) is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market price. However, it indicates the home is valued above most comparable properties in Munroe East, which can be a factor in its listing price.

3. Is a 1959-built home a concern?
The year built (1959) is typical for the area. Potential buyers should focus on the condition of major aging components, like the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical systems, which may need updates or inspection.

4. Can I get the exact price it sold for in 2020?
The site provides a sold price range (CA$300k–350k). To obtain the exact figure, you must request a manual lookup via email, as the site does not display MLS sold records.

5. Who are the most likely buyers for this property?
This home is well-suited for first-time homeowners seeking more space, practical downsizers, or investors looking for a stable rental property in an established neighborhood with above-average local metrics.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.