809 Government Avenue

Munroe East, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

52.4

Fair

Overall 52.4 · Older than most nearby homes

957 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1955 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.0Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ42
957 sqftLow
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ36
1955Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ60
4,996 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
957 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 43%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 39%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 22%
Same street · Government Avenue
#66 / 152
ਟਾਪ 43% · ਔਸਤ 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,361 / 2,226
ਹੇਠਲੇ 39% · ਔਸਤ 1,009 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#151,997 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 22% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
301k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 27%Same areaਟਾਪ 47%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 30%
Same street · Government Avenue
#41 / 152
ਟਾਪ 27% · ਔਸਤ 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,042 / 2,226
ਟਾਪ 47% · ਔਸਤ 293.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#137,059 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 30% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1955
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 49%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 14%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 34%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
4,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 13%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 49%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

809 Government Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 118 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

7/2020 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$250k–300k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 47%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 48%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 28%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 809 Government Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 809 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 957 sqft bungalow, built in 1955, sits on a notably generous lot of nearly 5,000 sqft in Munroe East. Its primary appeal lies in this above-average land size for the immediate street, offering more outdoor space and potential than many neighbouring properties. The home itself is modest in size compared to the Winnipeg average, positioning it as a practical, no-fuss living space rather than a sprawling residence. Its assessed value is strong for the local street, suggesting it is viewed favorably relative to its closest peers.

This property would suit a first-time homebuyer, a downsizer, or an investor looking for a manageable footprint with the valuable asset of a larger lot. The appeal is grounded in practicality: lower maintenance costs due to the smaller home size, coupled with the flexibility and future potential that a larger lot provides. It’s a home for someone who values space around their house more than space within it, and who sees the inherent value in a well-located parcel of land in an established neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value (currently $30,100) is for municipal tax purposes. Market value—what a buyer would pay—is determined by current market conditions, the home's state, and recent sale prices of similar properties, like the 2020 sale of this home in the $250k-$300k range.

2. What does the "below average" city-wide living area ranking mean for me?
It confirms the home is cozier than the Winnipeg average. This translates to lower utility costs and less upkeep, but also means storage and living space are at a premium. Efficient layout and use of the basement (if developed) would be key.

3. The lot is large for the street. What are the implications?
A top 13% lot size on Government Avenue is a significant asset. It offers more privacy, room for gardens, play areas, or additions like a shed or deck. It also may provide better future redevelopment potential compared to tighter lots, which can be a long-term advantage.

4. The home is older. What should I budget for?
Built in 1955, major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical, furnace) may be near or past their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial, and you should budget for updates and maintenance consistent with a home of this age.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The listed sale price range is based on public data. To obtain the exact historical sale price, you can use the email request feature provided on the listing page. The service is manual but typically provides the accurate figure by the end of the same business day.