730 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

69.1

Good

Overall 69.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,338 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 2024 (64 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 5 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

64 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.4Good
Living Area1,338 sqft71Good
Year Built2024100Excellent
Lot Size2,503 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,338 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#13 / 150
Top 9% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#88 / 2,226
Top 4% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,281 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
367k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#8 / 150
Top 5% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#80 / 2,226
Top 4% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,241 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,503 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

730 Prince Rupert Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 266 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
Worship5

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 730 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 730 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a modern 2024 build, offering a rare opportunity to own a practically new property in the established Munroe East neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in its combination of contemporary construction and above-average interior space. With 1,338 sqft of living area, it ranks within the top 4% of homes in the local area for size, providing more room than most nearby properties. The assessed value is also notably high for its immediate street and area, placing it in the elite top 5%, which signals a premium valuation relative to its neighbors.

The property’s standout feature is its age—it is the newest home on its street and in Munroe East, meaning buyers can expect modern building standards, energy efficiency, and minimal immediate maintenance. This is a significant contrast to the area's average home built in the 1950s and 60s.

However, the lot size is a defining characteristic to consider. At 2,503 sqft, the land area is significantly smaller than the typical lot on the street and in Winnipeg overall. This suggests a more efficient use of space, likely with a smaller yard, which translates to less exterior upkeep.

This home is ideally suited for buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance lifestyle without sacrificing interior square footage. It would appeal to professionals, small families, or downsizers who value a new build’s conveniences and prefer spending time indoors rather than on yard work. It’s less suited for those prioritizing expansive outdoor space or larger garden potential.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the modern build affect ongoing costs?
As a 2024 build, major components like the roof, furnace, and windows are under warranty and should be energy-efficient, leading to potentially lower utility and repair costs in the short to medium term compared to older homes in the area.

2. The lot is noted as smaller than average. What does this mean practically?
The yard space will be more limited. This reduces maintenance time and cost but also means less room for additions like a large deck, shed, or extensive gardening. It emphasizes a lifestyle focused on the home’s interior.

3. The assessed value is in the top tier for the street. Is that good?
It indicates the city assesses this property as more valuable than most surrounding homes, likely due to its new construction and size. While this can be positive for equity, it also generally corresponds with higher property taxes.

4. What is the neighborhood context for a brand-new home like this?
You’ll be moving into a mature neighborhood with older, established homes. The benefit is mature trees and settled community dynamics. The consideration is that your modern home may architecturally stand out from its neighbors.

5. The sold price history shows a range. Why isn't the exact price listed?
Exact sale prices in Manitoba are not publicly available through standard listings. The provided range is based on public data estimates. You can request the precise historical sale price directly from the listing service via email for accurate financial planning.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.