71 Tudor Crescent

Munroe East, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

60.2

Fair

Overall 60.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

992 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.6Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ992 sqft42Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ195943Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ6,048 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
992 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 12%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 47%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 25%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#45 / 51
ਹੇਠਲੇ 12% · ਔਸਤ 1,077 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,186 / 2,226
ਹੇਠਲੇ 47% · ਔਸਤ 1,009 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#145,246 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 25% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
320k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 49%Same areaਟਾਪ 24%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 36%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#26 / 51
ਹੇਠਲੇ 49% · ਔਸਤ 322.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#538 / 2,226
ਟਾਪ 24% · ਔਸਤ 293.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#125,394 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 36% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1959
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 33%Same areaਟਾਪ 40%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 40%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
6,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 8%Same areaਟਾਪ 8%Citywideਟਾਪ 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Tudor Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 157 m), 1 parks (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

8/2016 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$300k–350k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 32%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 33%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 39%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 71 Tudor Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 71 Tudor Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1959 bungalow in Munroe East presents a classic Winnipeg profile with a distinct value proposition. Its key characteristic is the generous 6,048 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 8% for size both on its street and within the wider neighbourhood. This offers significant outdoor space and potential not found in many newer developments. The living area is a modest 992 sqft, which is below the city-wide average, suggesting a home focused on essentials or one ripe for a thoughtful renovation to modernize the layout.

The appeal lies in its established setting and land value. With an assessed value of $320,000 that ranks above average for Munroe East, it sits in a stable, mature community. The property last sold between $300k-$350k in 2016, indicating consistent value. It would suit a first-time buyer comfortable with a home of vintage character, a downsizer seeking a manageable footprint with a large yard, or an investor/renovator who sees the underlying value in the lot size and the opportunity to update a solid structure. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize land over lavish interior square footage.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house small compared to others in the area?
The living space is slightly below the average for Tudor Crescent itself but is very close to the average for the broader Munroe East neighbourhood. The home's footprint is compact, but this is offset by the larger-than-average lot.

2. What does the above-average assessed value in the neighbourhood indicate?
It suggests the property is valued more highly than many of its immediate area peers, likely reflecting factors like its desirable lot size, condition, or specific location on the street. It's a positive indicator of its standing within the local market.

3. Given the age of the home, what should I be prepared for?
Built in 1959, major systems like the roof, plumbing, electrical, and foundation should be a key focus for inspection. Budgeting for updates or maintenance typical of a home from this era is prudent.

4. How does the large lot size benefit me?
It offers ample space for gardening, recreation, storage, or future expansion like a shed, deck, or even an addition (subject to zoning and permits). It provides a sense of space and privacy that is increasingly rare.

5. Why is the exact historical sold price not listed publicly?
Exact sale prices in Manitoba are not part of the public record. The provided price range is estimated from available data. You can request the precise figure from the listing service, which manually verifies it through non-public sources.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.