67 Tudor Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.9

Fair

Overall 58.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

916 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1960

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

9% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.5Low
Living Area42
916 sqftLow
Year Built43
1960Low
Lot Size67
5,499 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
916 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#49 / 51
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,683 / 2,226
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,587 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
284k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#50 / 51
Bottom 2% · Avg 322.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,461 / 2,226
Bottom 34% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,753 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

above average
5,499 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

67 Tudor Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 153 m), 1 parks (nearest 376 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 67 Tudor Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 67 Tudor Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 67 Tudor Crescent is a practical, no-frills property that presents a clear value proposition. Built in 1960, it is a modest 916 sqft bungalow situated on a decent 5,499 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. The data indicates its living space is below average for its immediate street and the wider city, suggesting a compact and efficient layout. Its standout feature is the lot size, which is notably larger than many other properties in the Munroe East area, offering valuable outdoor space that is less common locally.

The primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. With a historically low assessed value compared to city averages, it represents a lower barrier to homeownership. This isn't a luxury property, but a solid, honest home. It would suit first-time buyers, investors looking for a rental property, or downsizers seeking a manageable space without a large yard to maintain. A thoughtful perspective is that its older vintage (1960) is actually newer than most on its specific street, potentially meaning major components like the roof or foundation could be in a different, possibly more updated, cycle than its direct neighbours. The value here is in the land and location more than the structure itself.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
Assessed values are for municipal tax purposes and are influenced by many factors, including home size, age, and specific location. This home's below-average square footage and its location in a neighbourhood with generally more modest homes result in a lower assessment compared to the city-wide average, which includes newer, larger homes in more expensive areas.

2. What does the lot size ranking mean for me?
While the lot is slightly below the average for Tudor Crescent itself, it ranks in the top 23% for size within the broader Munroe East area. This means you're getting more outdoor space than is typical for this particular community, which could be a advantage for gardening, children, or future expansion.

3. The home last sold between 2019-2025 for an estimated $200k-$250k. What would it sell for now?
The exact sold price is not publicly disclosed. The provided range is an estimate based on available data. Current market conditions, the property's condition, and recent upgrades will determine its present value. For the precise historical sale price, you can request it directly from the site.

4. Is a 916 sqft home too small?
This depends entirely on your needs. It is below the average size for Winnipeg. This makes it efficient and cost-effective to heat and maintain, well-suited for 1-2 people. Buyers with a growing family or who need dedicated office space may find it cramped, highlighting the importance of evaluating the layout during a viewing.

5. How does the age of the home (1960) affect things?
A home from this era will likely have undergone several updates. While systems like wiring and plumbing may have been modernized, a thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition of the roof, foundation, and windows. Its age is typical for the neighbourhood, so finding contractors familiar with homes of this vintage should be straightforward.