672 Nottingham Avenue

Munroe East, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

61.7

Fair

Overall 61.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,172 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.3Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,172 sqft60Fair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ195843Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ5,792 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

68.4Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110690

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)668
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age35.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density5138 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$210K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,172 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 8%Same areaਟਾਪ 10%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 47%
Same street · Nottingham Avenue
#10 / 125
ਟਾਪ 8% · ਔਸਤ 971 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#219 / 2,226
ਟਾਪ 10% · ਔਸਤ 1,009 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#102,801 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 47% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
265k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 10%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 25%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 21%
Same street · Nottingham Avenue
#113 / 125
ਹੇਠਲੇ 10% · ਔਸਤ 301k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,677 / 2,226
ਹੇਠਲੇ 25% · ਔਸਤ 293.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#154,281 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 21% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1958
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 50%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 40%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 39%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
5,792 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 6%Same areaਟਾਪ 16%Citywideਟਾਪ 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

672 Nottingham Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 307 m), 2 parks (nearest 295 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

12/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 8%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 21%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 16%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 672 Nottingham Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 672 Nottingham Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1958 bungalow in Munroe East offers a practical blend of space and lot size that stands out in its immediate area. With 1,172 sqft of living area, the home is notably larger than many neighbours, ranking in the top 10% for its street and neighbourhood. Its most distinctive feature is the 5,792 sqft lot, which is significantly above average for the area, placing it in the top 6% on Nottingham Avenue. This presents a substantial opportunity for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying more private outdoor space than is typical.

The home’s assessed value is below average for its street, neighbourhood, and city, which may indicate a value-oriented entry point into the market. It last sold in the 2022 price range of $200k-$250k. The appeal here is grounded in space and potential: more interior room than comparable local homes and a generously sized lot for the area. It would suit a first-time buyer or practical investor looking for a solid foundation in a stable neighbourhood, who values room to grow over modern finishes and is prepared for the maintenance or update projects common to a home of this vintage.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value relatively low compared to nearby homes?
While the exact methodology isn't public, a lower assessment often reflects the home's age, condition, or specific features as recorded for tax purposes. It doesn't necessarily reflect market value, but it can suggest the home is viewed by assessors as a more modest property within its context.

2. What does the large lot size mean for me?
Beyond extra yard space, a larger lot in an established neighbourhood like Munroe East is a long-term asset. It provides flexibility for additions, landscaping projects, or future development, subject to city zoning bylaws. It’s a feature that’s increasingly rare and cannot be added to an existing property.

3. The home is older—what should I budget for?
Built in 1958, key systems like the roof, plumbing, electrical, and foundation should be thoroughly inspected. Budgeting for updates to insulation, windows, or mechanical systems is prudent. The positive trade-off is often well-built structure and character not found in newer homes.

4. How does it compare to the city-wide average?
This property presents a clear "neighbourhood value" story. While its living area is near the city-wide average, its lot size is strong and its assessed value is below average. This highlights that it offers more space and land for the money within its own community compared to many city properties.

5. Where can I see more detailed comparisons?
For a precise analysis of how this home compares to immediate neighbours in terms of year built, size, and value, you can open the dedicated neighbourhood map analysis page linked in the full property details.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.