647 Hoskin Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.9

Fair

Overall 58.9 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,078 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1957 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.5Fair
Living Area1,078 sqft52Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size5,315 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Hoskin Avenue
#17 / 75
Top 23% · Avg 1,023 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#544 / 2,226
Top 24% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,733 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
316k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Hoskin Avenue
#23 / 75
Top 31% · Avg 298.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#642 / 2,226
Top 29% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,013 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

above average
5,315 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

647 Hoskin Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 216 m), 1 parks (nearest 301 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 647 Hoskin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 647 Hoskin Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,078 sqft bungalow, built in 1957 on a 5,315 sqft lot in Munroe East, presents a solid, value-oriented opportunity. Its primary appeal lies in its strong positioning within its immediate context. The home offers above-average living space for both its street and neighbourhood, providing more room than many comparable local properties. Similarly, the lot size is generous for the area, suggesting good outdoor space and potential.

The assessed value is steady and aligns with the local market. A thoughtful perspective is that this property isn't an outlier in any single category but represents a well-balanced, established home in a mature neighbourhood. It would suit practical buyers—first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors—who prioritize space and lot size within a specific community over a newer build. The data suggests you're buying into a stable, middle-of-the-pack streetscape, which can offer predictability and less competition than trending, ultra-renovated homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it ranks well for size. Its living area is in the top 23% on its street and top 24% in Munroe East, meaning it offers more interior space than most direct comparables in the area.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($31,600) is a municipal figure for tax purposes. Notably, it's above the average for Munroe East. However, market conditions, the home's specific condition, and recent upgrades ultimately determine the sale price. The last known sale was between $250k-$300k in 2017.

3. What are the implications of the home being built in 1957?
Built in 1957, it is slightly newer than the average home on its street but older than many in the wider Munroe East area. This typically means well-established infrastructure and mature landscaping, but buyers should budget for updates to original components like windows, roofing, or mechanical systems common to that era.

4. How does the lot size benefit a buyer?
At over 5,300 sqft, the lot is larger than most on the street and in the neighbourhood. This provides ample yard space, better privacy, and potentially more flexibility for additions, landscaping, or outdoor living compared to tighter lots.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The provided sold price ranges are based on public data. The listing service offers to provide the exact sold price history via a manual email request, which they aim to fulfill by the end of the same business day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.