645 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

41.2

Below average

Overall 41.2 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

600 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.6Low
Living Area15
600 sqftLow
Year Built30
1947Low
Lot Size60
4,994 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
600 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#217 / 220
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,213 / 2,226
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,753 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
211k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#191 / 220
Bottom 13% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,097 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,361 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,994 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

645 Moncton Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 266 m), 1 parks (nearest 490 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 645 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 645 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 645 Moncton Avenue is defined by its modest scale and significant value proposition. Built in 1947, its key characteristic is a compact 600 sqft living area, which is notably smaller than most homes on its street, in the Munroe East area, and across Winnipeg. This is balanced by a slightly larger-than-average lot size for the immediate vicinity at just under 5,000 sqft. The assessed value is consistently below average across all comparison levels, reflecting its size and vintage.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability and land potential. It represents a low-barrier entry point into the Winnipeg market, particularly suited for a first-time buyer, an investor, or someone seeking a minimalist footprint. The lot size offers a less obvious advantage: room for expansion, gardening, or outdoor space that is uncommon for homes of this price and square footage. It would suit a practical buyer who views the property as a functional starter home or a value-adding project, rather than someone seeking a move-in-ready, average-sized family home. Its recent sale history (2021) suggests it’s a turnover property, often indicative of an investor or renovator opportunity.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the living area so much smaller than nearby homes?
At 600 sqft, this is a compact, likely one-bedroom or bachelor-style home. It ranks in the bottom 1% for size locally, indicating it's an older, more modest construction compared to post-war expansions and newer builds in the area.

2. What does the below-average assessed value mean for property taxes?
A lower assessed value generally leads to lower municipal property taxes, which is a financial positive for the owner. However, it also reflects the home's current market valuation based on its size, condition, and features.

3. Is there potential to expand or rebuild given the lot size?
The lot is over 4,990 sqft, which is above average for the street. This provides a tangible opportunity for a future addition, garden suite, or even redevelopment, subject to local zoning and bylaws—adding long-term value.

4. How does the 1947 build year affect the property?
As one of the older homes on the block, buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging systems like plumbing, electrical, or the roof. A thorough inspection is essential.

5. How can I find out the exact price it sold for in 2021?
The listed sale price is a public data range. The exact sale price can be requested by email from the listing service, which provides the precise figure manually as a courtesy.