642 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

64.9

Fair

Overall 64.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,288 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1975 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.0Good
Living Area1,288 sqft66Good
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size6,493 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,288 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Government Avenue
#10 / 152
Top 7% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#124 / 2,226
Top 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,476 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
367k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Government Avenue
#5 / 152
Top 3% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#80 / 2,226
Top 4% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,241 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

Elite
6,493 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

642 Government Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 305 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 642 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 642 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 642 Government Avenue in Munroe East presents a compelling case based on its standout lot and modern construction relative to its immediate area. Built in 1975, it is notably newer than most neighbouring homes, which average a 1949 build date for the street. The 1,288 sqft living space is comfortably above average for both the street and the wider Munroe East neighbourhood.

The property’s most significant feature is its generous 6,493 sqft lot, which ranks in the top 2% on Government Avenue. This offers substantial outdoor space and potential that is rare for the area. Its assessed value is also elite for the local context, ranking in the top 3-4% of its immediate peers, though it aligns more with the city-wide average. This suggests the property is a high-calibre home within its specific community.

Its appeal lies in offering more modern amenities and space than typical for the neighbourhood, paired with a large yard. It would suit buyers looking for a established, spacious home in a mature area without the maintenance concerns of a much older property. It’s particularly well-matched for those who value private outdoor space and a home that stands out in its local market for its relative newness and lot size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to neighbours on the street?
The assessed value reflects the property’s above-average characteristics for the area, including its larger living area, newer construction date (1975 vs. a street average of 1949), and its exceptionally large lot. It is assessed among the elite properties on its street and in Munroe East.

2. How does the sold price from 2023 compare to the current assessment?
The home sold for an estimated $350k–$400k in 2023. The current assessed value is $36,700. In Manitoba, property assessments are not market valuations; they are used for tax purposes and are typically a fraction of a home’s market value. The prior sale price is the relevant indicator of market value.

3. What does the "newer" build year mean for a buyer?
While 1975 isn't new, it is significantly newer than the average home on the street. This often translates to updated building standards, potentially less immediate need for major system replacements (like roofing or plumbing), and a floorplan that may feel more modern than those from the 1940s and 50s.

4. The lot is large for the area. What are the implications?
A lot in the top 2% for the street provides exceptional outdoor space for gardens, recreation, or additions. It also may offer more privacy and better potential for future expansion, subject to zoning bylaws, than is typically available in the neighbourhood.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly posted online due to local regulations. You can request it by email via the button on the property page. The service is manual, with a reply promised by the end of the same day, and your email will not be used for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.