630 Lindhurst Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

59.5

Fair

Overall 59.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,050 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1957 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.5Fair
Living Area1,050 sqft52Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size5,755 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,050 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Lindhurst Avenue
#4 / 29
Top 14% · Avg 996 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#707 / 2,226
Top 32% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,522 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
318k
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Lindhurst Avenue
#10 / 29
Top 34% · Avg 312.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#598 / 2,226
Top 27% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,739 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

above average
5,755 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

630 Lindhurst Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 246 m), 1 parks (nearest 356 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 630 Lindhurst Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1,050 sqft bungalow at 630 Lindhurst Avenue, built in 1957, presents a solid, no-fuss opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its appeal lies in its practical balance of space, value, and lot size. The home offers above-average interior space for its immediate street and neighbourhood, providing more room than many nearby comparables. It sits on a 5,755 sqft lot, which is notably larger than the average for the wider Munroe East area, suggesting valuable outdoor space or future potential in a community where lots are typically smaller. With a modest assessed value, the property positions itself as an accessible entry point into the market.

This home would suit first-time buyers or practical investors looking for a manageable property with a classic footprint. Its above-average lot size for the area might also attract those who prioritize yard space over a newer build, seeing the value in the land itself. It’s a property for someone comfortable with a home of vintage character, who views its average citywide rankings not as a drawback, but as a marker of a straightforward, reasonably priced asset.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,050 sqft, the living area is larger than most homes on Lindhurst Avenue itself (ranking in the top 14%) and is very close to the average size for the broader Munroe East neighbourhood.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
Not directly. The assessed value for municipal taxes is $31,800, which is above average for Munroe East. However, market conditions ultimately determine sale price, as suggested by its last recorded sale in the $300k-$350k range in 2021.

3. What does the lot size mean for a buyer?
The lot of 5,755 sqft is a key feature. It's below average for its specific street but is actually larger than 84% of lots in the Munroe East area, offering more private outdoor space than is typical for the community.

4. Given the home was built in 1957, what should I consider?
A home of this age will likely have older major systems (like plumbing, electrical, and roof). A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed updates, which is typical for well-maintained homes from this era.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The provided sale price history is a range based on public data. You can request the exact historical sold prices by emailing the listing service, which provides the figures manually without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.