529 Marsden Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.1

Fair

Overall 63.1 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,062 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 schools, 2 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.5Fair
Living Area1,062 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size5,825 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,062 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Marsden Street
#9 / 26
Top 35% · Avg 1,043 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#612 / 2,226
Top 27% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,770 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
310k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Marsden Street
#7 / 26
Top 27% · Avg 295.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#772 / 2,226
Top 35% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,753 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,825 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

529 Marsden Street — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 5 education (nearest 173 m), 2 parks (nearest 452 m).

Search radius
🏫Education5
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 37%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 529 Marsden Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 529 Marsden Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,062 sqft bungalow, built in 1959, sits on a notably generous 5,825 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its strong positional value within its immediate context. While the home itself is of average size for the city, it stands out locally with an above-average lot size and assessed value for its street and area. This suggests a property that offers more outdoor space and perceived value than many of its direct neighbours.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for a solid entry point into a mature neighbourhood, where the land itself represents a significant portion of the asset. It’s a fit for someone comfortable with a home of vintage character (likely requiring some updates) but who values the potential and space that a larger lot provides—whether for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy than is typical for the area. The data indicates it’s not a luxury property in a city-wide sense, but rather a competitively strong offering on its own block.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others nearby?
The data shows it ranks well on Marsden Street itself, particularly for lot size (top 15%) and assessed value (top 27%). In the broader Munroe East area, its lot size remains a standout feature (top 14%). This means you're getting more land than most comparable local properties.

2. What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value of $310k is above the street average and around the neighbourhood average. It’s important to note that this is a municipal assessment for tax purposes, not a market valuation, but it does indicate the property is considered a higher-value asset on its block.

3. The home was built in 1959. What should I consider?
Built in the late 1950s, this home is typical for the area. Buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, plumbing, or electrical systems, which may be nearing or past their typical lifespan.

4. How can I find out what it last sold for?
The listing indicates a sale occurred between 2016 and 2025, with a price range provided. For the exact sale price and date, you must request the information directly via the email button provided, as this data is manually verified.

5. What is the neighbourhood analysis page?
This is a linked tool that places the property on a map alongside nearby homes, allowing you to visually compare key metrics like year built, living area, and lot size. It provides a clearer, immediate sense of the property's context than raw data alone.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.