513 Gateway Road

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.1

Fair

Overall 55.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 2003 (43 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

43 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.1Low
Living Area800 sqft32Low
Year Built200387Excellent
Lot Size3,746 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Gateway Road
#58 / 91
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,054 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,004 / 2,226
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
279k
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Gateway Road
#38 / 91
Top 42% · Avg 300.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,536 / 2,226
Bottom 31% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,065 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2003
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 16%

Lot Size

around average
3,746 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

513 Gateway Road — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 342 m), 1 parks (nearest 446 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 513 Gateway Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview

513 Gateway Road is an 800 sqft bungalow built in 2003, situated on a 3,746 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $27,900. The home presents a specific value proposition, standing out primarily for its modern build year compared to its surroundings.

Key Characteristics & Appeal
The primary appeal of this property lies in its relative newness. Built in 2003, it is significantly newer than most homes in its immediate area and across Winnipeg, ranking in the top 2% of its local neighbourhood and top 7% on its street for year built. This suggests potentially lower immediate maintenance costs and more modern building standards than older, average-area homes.

Its appeal is one of practicality and efficiency rather than size or luxury. The living space is compact, below the city-wide average, which translates to lower utility costs and easier upkeep. The lot size is also manageable, reducing landscaping demands. The assessed value is notably below city-wide averages, indicating a potentially accessible entry point into the market.

This home would best suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a low-maintenance, modern-built home without a large footprint. It’s for a buyer who prioritizes a newer structure in a stable neighbourhood over expansive square footage, and who sees value in a home that stands out from the much older housing stock typical of the area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the average sold price from 2017?
The assessed value ($27,900) is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. The sold price from 2017 ($250k-$300k) reflects the actual market value at that time. This large discrepancy is normal; tax assessments in the area are typically a fraction of a home's market price.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built actually mean?
It means this home is newer than approximately 98% of the properties in the Munroe East area. Where many neighbouring homes were built in the 1960s or earlier, this 2003 build is a notable exception, offering more contemporary construction.

3. Is the smaller living area a concern?
It depends on your needs. At 800 sqft, it's efficient and cost-effective to heat and maintain. However, it is below the average for the city, street, and area, so buyers needing ample space for a growing family or home offices should carefully consider the floor plan.

4. How does this property compare to its direct neighbours?
The data shows it is very comparable in assessed value and land size to the homes directly surrounding it on Gateway Road. Its key differentiator is its age—it is likely one of the newest homes on the block.

5. What are the main trade-offs with this property?
You are trading square footage and lot size for a much newer build. You get a modern home structure with potentially fewer age-related issues, but with less indoor and outdoor space than many other homes in the wider city market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.