481 Gateway Road

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.2

Fair

Overall 60.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1966 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.7Fair
Living Area1,152 sqft60Fair
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size3,406 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Gateway Road
#22 / 91
Top 24% · Avg 1,054 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#259 / 2,226
Top 12% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
256k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Gateway Road
#46 / 91
Bottom 49% · Avg 300.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,744 / 2,226
Bottom 22% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,387 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1966
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

below average
3,406 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

481 Gateway Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 404 m), 2 parks (nearest 424 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 481 Gateway Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 481 Gateway Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,152 sqft bungalow, built in 1966, presents a practical opportunity in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space; the living area is notably above average for both its immediate street and the wider Munroe East area, suggesting a well-utilized floor plan within a modest footprint. The assessed value is positioned below average for the broader city and area, which can indicate a more accessible entry point into the market.

The property sits on a 3,406 sqft lot, which is smaller than most comparables. This isn't necessarily a drawback—it translates to less yard maintenance, a potential benefit for those seeking a simpler, low-maintenance lifestyle. The home suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable property without sacrificing interior space. Its "around average" metrics for year built and value on its specific street suggest it fits comfortably within its immediate block, offering neighbourhood consistency.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" assessed value actually mean?
It indicates the city's assessment for this property is lower than most homes in Munroe East and Winnipeg overall. This often results in a relatively lower property tax bill, which is a tangible financial benefit, though the final sale price is determined by the market.

2. Is the smaller lot size a significant limitation?
It depends on your priorities. While it offers less space for extensive gardening or large outdoor structures, it requires less upkeep and landscaping cost. For many, this is a worthwhile trade-off for the above-average interior space.

3. How recent was the last sale, and what did it sell for?
The property sold between 2021 and 2025 for an estimated CA$250k–300k. For the precise sale price and date, you can request the exact history via email from the listing service.

4. How does this home compare to its direct neighbours?
The data shows it is very typical for its street in terms of age and assessed value. Its living space is larger than many on Gateway Road, while its lot is on the smaller side compared to neighbours.

5. What is the neighbourhood context of Munroe East like?
The provided comparison homes show a mix of older bungalows (like the 1956 reference home) and much newer builds (like the 2019 home). This suggests an established area with pockets of recent redevelopment, which can be a sign of a neighbourhood in steady demand.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.