38 Tudor Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.8

Fair

Overall 63.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,048 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.6Fair
Living Area1,048 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size6,044 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#21 / 51
Top 41% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#730 / 2,226
Top 33% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,286 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
342k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#7 / 51
Top 14% · Avg 322.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#217 / 2,226
Top 10% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,124 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
6,044 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

38 Tudor Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 158 m), 1 parks (nearest 409 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 38 Tudor Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 38 Tudor Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,048 sqft bungalow, built in 1959, presents a solid, no-surprises opportunity in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its established setting and above-average lot size. With 6,044 sqft of land, the property ranks in the top 10% within its local area, offering more outdoor space than most comparable homes—a valuable asset for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying a larger yard.

The home’s assessed value is notably strong for its immediate street and area, ranking in the top 14% and 10% respectively, suggesting it is well-regarded relative to its peers. While the living space is average for the neighbourhood, the combination of a generous lot and a strong assessed value creates an interesting value proposition. It would suit a practical buyer looking for a character home in a mature area, who values land size over square footage and may be interested in the long-term potential the lot offers. It's also a sensible fit for those who appreciate a home with a proven, stable value history in its community.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the lot size compare to newer subdivisions?
A: The lot is significantly larger than the modern average. At over 6,000 sqft, it ranks well above average for the city and is a key feature that sets this property apart from many contemporary builds.

Q: The home sold between 2022-2025. What does the sold price range indicate?
A: The previous sale in the $400k-$450k range placed it in the top 5% of sales on its street and top 1% in its area at that time, indicating it was a premium purchase within its immediate market context.

Q: Is the above-average assessed value a good sign?
A: Generally, yes. It suggests the municipal assessment views the property favorably compared to direct neighbours, often reflecting factors like lot size, condition, and desirability of the specific location.

Q: As a 1959 build, what should I consider?
A: While the building age is typical for the area, a home of this vintage may have original major systems (like plumbing, electrical, or roof). A thorough inspection is advised to understand the condition and potential upcoming investments.

Q: The living area is described as "around average." What does that mean for daily life?
A: With just over 1,000 sqft, the floor plan will be compact and efficient. It’s well-suited for individuals, couples, or small families who prioritize a larger yard over expansive indoor living space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.