1115 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.3Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,000 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#98 / 220
Top 45% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#813 / 2,226
Top 37% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
320k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#36 / 220
Top 16% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#538 / 2,226
Top 24% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,394 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
5,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1115 Moncton Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 191 m), 1 education (nearest 406 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 191 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1115 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1115 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1115 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East is a well-positioned property that balances space, value, and location. Built in 1968, it is notably newer than many homes on its street and in the immediate area, which may suggest updated infrastructure or fewer concerns associated with older construction. With 1,040 sqft of living space, it offers a practical layout that is very typical for the neighbourhood, fitting right in with the local scale of homes.

The property’s assessed value of $320,000 stands out as being above average for both Moncton Avenue and the broader Munroe East area, indicating it is perceived as a higher-value home within its local context. The 5,000 sqft lot provides a generous outdoor space compared to nearby properties, offering room for gardening, play, or expansion.

Its appeal lies in this strong local standing. It’s a property that holds its own and then some on its street, likely appealing to buyers seeking a established neighbourhood character with a home that has a relative modernity advantage. It would suit a first-time buyer or a small family looking for a solid, move-in-ready home in a stable area without the premium of a brand-new build. The data suggests it’s for a pragmatic buyer who values a larger lot and a home that compares favourably to its immediate peers.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($320k) is for municipal tax purposes and is often different from market value. However, it being in the top 16% on its street suggests the property has features or conditions that give it a higher value foundation compared to neighbours, which can be a positive indicator.

2. What does the year built (1968) mean for potential renovations or maintenance?
A 1968 build is newer than the area average. While still over 50 years old, key systems like electrical or plumbing may have seen updates or could be in better original condition than in homes built decades earlier. An inspection is still crucial to determine the state of the roof, windows, and major systems.

3. Is the lot size a significant advantage?
At 5,000 sqft, the lot is larger than many on the street. This offers more private outdoor space and potential for additions like a shed, deck, or garage, which can be a valuable asset in a mature neighbourhood where lot sizes are often smaller.

4. How does the living area square footage compare for a family?
At 1,040 sqft, the living space is very average for the area. It is well-suited for a couple or small family but may feel compact for those needing multiple dedicated work-from-home spaces or larger common areas. The layout and number of bedrooms will be key factors.

5. The home sold between 2016 and 2025. How can I get the exact sale history?
Exact sold prices are not publicly displayed in detail here. You can request the precise sale history by emailing via the provided form on the listing page; the service aims to provide the accurate data by the end of the same day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.