1105 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

62.9

Fair

Overall 62.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,031 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 5 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.3Fair
Living Area1,031 sqft52Fair
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,500 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,031 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#90 / 183
Top 49% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#959 / 2,226
Top 43% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,801 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
338k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#25 / 183
Top 14% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#255 / 2,226
Top 11% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
5,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1105 Consol Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 343 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 339 m), 5 parks (nearest 81 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 1/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 42%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1105 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1105 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,031 sqft bungalow, built in 1968, sits on a notably generous 5,500 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in a compelling combination of above-average land size and a relatively modern build date for its area. While the living space is modest compared to the citywide average, it is competitive within its immediate community. The property’s assessed value ranks highly against nearby homes, suggesting it is a well-regarded asset on its street and in the broader area.

This home would suit practical buyers looking for a solid, no-fuss property with room to breathe outdoors. It’s ideal for a first-time homeowner seeking a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard space, or for an investor attracted by a lot that offers future potential. The data indicates it’s a property that outperforms many of its direct neighbours in key metrics, offering a sense of relative value within its established community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others nearby?
At just over 1,000 sqft, the living area is very close to the average for both Consol Avenue and the wider Munroe East area. It is, however, smaller than the average Winnipeg home, indicating a more compact and efficient layout.

2. Why is the assessed value ranking so high on the street?
The home ranks in the top 14% on its street for assessed value. This suggests that municipal assessment views it favorably compared to its neighbours, potentially due to its larger lot, more recent construction date, or overall condition.

3. What does the lot size mean for a buyer?
At 5,500 sqft, the lot is larger than most in Munroe East (top 22%) and significantly larger than others on Consol Avenue (top 7%). This provides ample private outdoor space, a rarity in many mature neighbourhoods, and could allow for additions, gardening, or recreational features.

4. The home sold between 2020-2025. What can that price history tell me?
The previous sale in the $250k-$300k range provides a recent market benchmark. Its ranking for sold price was middle-of-the-road citywide but above average for the local area, reinforcing the property’s standing within its specific market.

5. How does the 1968 build year compare?
Built in 1968, the home is newer than most on its street and in Munroe East. This can imply updates to fundamental systems (like wiring or plumbing) compared to older wartime or early-post-war builds, potentially reducing immediate renovation needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.