11 Pike Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

44.1

Below average

Overall 44.1 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

696 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69.5k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 52%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

26.7Low
Living Area696 sqft15Low
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size3,481 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110795

Community deep dive

$70K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)636
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density6360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$70K

Housing

Renter households65%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)48%
Visible minority53%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
696 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Pike Crescent
#22 / 49
Top 45% · Avg 880 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,103 / 2,226
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,497 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
261k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Pike Crescent
#27 / 49
Bottom 45% · Avg 286.8k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,709 / 2,226
Bottom 23% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,069 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
3,481 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Pike Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 293 m), 4 parks (nearest 243 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 13%
Sold 10/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Pike Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 11 Pike Crescent in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a compact and efficient living option. Built in 1969, it sits on a 3,481 sqft lot with a 696 sqft interior. The data suggests it is a modest, no-frills property that holds a relatively average position on its own street but stands out for its lower-than-average footprint and assessed value when compared to the wider city.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its affordability and manageability. With a living area significantly below the city average, it is a classic starter home or downsizing opportunity. Its assessed value is comfortably below average for both the Munroe East area and Winnipeg overall, indicating a potentially accessible entry point into the market.

While the home itself is modest in scale, its lot size is reasonably proportional, offering outdoor space without being burdensome. An interesting perspective is that its 1969 build date is actually newer than many homes in Munroe East, potentially meaning updates or systems could be from a later period than neighbouring houses. This property would best suit first-time buyers prioritizing budget, investors looking for a rental property, or empty-nesters seeking a low-maintenance home without a large space to care for.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a small house?
Yes. At 696 square feet, the living area is notably compact, ranking in the bottom 10% for the Munroe East area and bottom 6% city-wide. It is designed for efficient, simple living.

2. What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value of $26,100 is a figure used for calculating property taxes, not a market price. It is consistently below average for the area and city, which typically correlates with lower annual property taxes—a key ongoing cost for homeowners.

3. How does it compare to others on the street?
On its own crescent, this home is generally around the middle of the pack for size, value, and age. This suggests it fits right into the existing streetscape without being an outlier.

4. What can past sale prices indicate?
The home sold twice between 2016 and 2025, with prices in the $150k-$250k range. These past sales, while not exact, show it has been a consistently lower-priced property in the Winnipeg market, aligning with its modest characteristics.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It likely won't suit buyers needing multiple bedrooms, dedicated workspace, or ample storage. The below-average lot size also means less potential for large expansions compared to many city properties, so those with major renovation ambitions should investigate feasibility carefully.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.