1096 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.3

Fair

Overall 54.3 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.2Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size4,198 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#68 / 220
Top 31% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#509 / 2,226
Top 23% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
267k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#100 / 220
Top 45% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,662 / 2,226
Bottom 25% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,434 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

below average
4,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1096 Moncton Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 238 m), 1 education (nearest 340 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 250 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 26%
Sold 1/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 21%
Sold 4/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1096 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1096 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1096 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East is a practical, mid-century bungalow built in 1967. With 1,080 square feet of living space, it offers a comfortably sized layout that is notably above average for the immediate Munroe East area. The lot size of 4,198 sqft is more compact compared to many peers, which can mean lower maintenance without sacrificing private outdoor space.

The appeal lies in its position as a solid, no-frills property in a stable neighbourhood. Its assessed value is modest, particularly within the broader city context, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. Recent sale history indicates steady value. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home isn't a standout in any single category, it represents a balanced offering—its living space is generous for the area, and its newer build year relative to the street suggests potentially fewer immediate age-related concerns than some neighbours.

This property would best suit first-time homebuyers or practical investors looking for a straightforward, manageable home. It’s for those who prioritize function and location over a large lot or a modern, recently built structure. The compact lot could also appeal to buyers seeking to minimize yard work.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,080 sqft, the living area is larger than many comparable homes in the Munroe East area, ranking in the top 23%. This means you get more interior space than most similar properties in the neighbourhood.

2. Is the assessed value typical for this area?
The assessed value of $26,700 is around average for Moncton Avenue itself but is below the average for both the wider Munroe East area and the city of Winnipeg. This can indicate a relatively lower property tax base.

3. What does the lot size mean for me?
The lot of 4,198 sqft is smaller than many in the area. This typically translates to less yard maintenance, which can be a benefit, but may offer less room for expansion or large outdoor amenities compared to neighbouring properties.

4. How recent are the sales, and what do they show?
The home sold in 2020 and again in 2023. The sale price ranges show consistent value in the $200k-$300k bracket over this period, indicating stable market interest without extreme fluctuations.

5. The home was built in 1967. What should I consider?
While older, this home is actually newer than many on its street (ranking in the top 30%). Buyers should still budget for standard maintenance expected of a home of this age, such as updates to roofing, windows, or mechanical systems, but it may have undergone some updates over the years.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.