1047 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

67.9

Good

Overall 67.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,240 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 4 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.7Fair
Living Area1,240 sqft66Good
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,566 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,240 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#20 / 183
Top 11% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#156 / 2,226
Top 7% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,269 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
374k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#9 / 183
Top 5% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#70 / 2,226
Top 3% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#88,864 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,566 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1047 Consol Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 263 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 239 m), 4 parks (nearest 276 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1047 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1047 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1047 Consol Avenue in Munroe East presents a compelling value proposition rooted in its strong comparative metrics. Built in 1967, the 1,240 sqft residence sits on a generous 5,566 sqft lot. Its primary appeal lies in its standout assessed value, which ranks in the elite top 5% on its street and top 3% in the broader Munroe East area, suggesting it is a high-value asset relative to its immediate peers. The living space is comfortably above average for the neighbourhood, and the lot size is notably larger than most nearby properties.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for a well-positioned asset in a mature neighbourhood. It’s ideal for someone who values space and established community character over a brand-new build. The data indicates this property outperforms most comparable homes in its direct vicinity on key financial and size metrics, making it a smart consideration for value-oriented buyers or those planning to put down roots in the area. A thoughtful perspective is that while its city-wide rankings are average, its exceptional standing within its own neighbourhood highlights the importance of micro-location; what matters most is how it compares to the houses right around it.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" assessed value ranking mean?
It means this home’s municipal assessed value is higher than 95% of similar properties on Consol Avenue and 97% in the Munroe East area. This often indicates the property is considered a premium asset for its specific location, which can be positive for long-term value.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a family?
At 1,240 sqft, the living area is above the average for both the street and the neighbourhood, ranking in the top 7-11%. This suggests it is sizeable compared to most direct comparables and should accommodate a small to medium-sized family comfortably.

3. How does the lot size compare?
The 5,566 sqft lot is a key feature, ranking in the top 6% on the street. It provides more outdoor space than most neighbouring properties, offering greater potential for gardening, recreation, or expansion.

4. The home was built in 1967. What should I consider?
While newer than many homes on its street (top 19%), a 59-year-old home will likely have had updates over time. A thorough inspection is recommended to understand the condition of major systems like roof, plumbing, and wiring, and to identify any modernization needs.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The listed sale price ranges are based on public data. To obtain the exact sold price from its 2017 transaction, you can request it via email through the provided service on the listing page. They provide the precise figure manually without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.