4 Sims Crescent

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

60.6

Fair

Overall 60.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

861 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1990 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.5Low
Living Area861 sqft32Low
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size5,021 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

81.8Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110819

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)856
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2087 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
861 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Sims Crescent
#24 / 28
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,122 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,191 / 1,366
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,785 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
371k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Sims Crescent
#8 / 28
Top 29% · Avg 360.1k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#598 / 1,366
Top 44% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

around average
5,021 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

4 Sims Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 348 m), 3 parks (nearest 229 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 19%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4 Sims Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 4 Sims Crescent, Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its lot and location rather than its size. Built in 1990, it is notably newer than many homes in Winnipeg and is one of the newest on its own street. The 861 sqft living area is compact, ranking below average for the street, neighborhood, and city, indicating a more modestly sized dwelling.

The primary appeal lies in its generous 5,021 sqft lot, which is standard for the immediate area but offers significant outdoor space relative to the home's footprint. This creates potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living. The assessed value is strong for the street, suggesting the property is well-regarded in its micro-market. A sale occurred between 2022-2025 in the $400k-$450k range.

This property would suit a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor seeking a manageable home with a substantial yard in an established neighborhood. It’s for someone who prioritizes land value and newer construction over square footage, seeing the compact interior as a low-maintenance base with room for future customization or outdoor enjoyment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house too small?
At 861 sqft, the living space is below average for the area. It would suit individuals, couples, or small families comfortable with efficient living. The value here is traded from interior space to the larger lot.

2. What does the assessed value tell us?
Its assessed value ranks higher on its street than its size does, suggesting factors like the newer build year, lot size, and specific location on the crescent contribute positively to its official valuation compared to immediate neighbors.

3. How does the 2022-2025 sale price relate to the assessed value?
The historical sold price range ($400k-$450k) is significantly higher than the current assessed value (approximately $371k). This difference highlights that assessed value is for municipal taxation and doesn't necessarily reflect current market value, which can be influenced by broader market conditions.

4. What are the possibilities with such a large lot for a smaller home?
The lot offers a key opportunity. It provides ample room for additions like a garage, sunroom, or deck. It also allows for landscaping, gardening, or simply enjoying more private outdoor space than is typical for many newer, denser developments.

5. Why is the build year (1990) considered a positive?
In a city where many homes are older, a 1990 build means potentially newer major systems (like roofing, wiring, or plumbing) compared to the city-wide average, which could mean fewer immediate major repairs and modern building standards.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.