901 Telfer Street N

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

77.4

Good

Overall 77.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,362 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1960 (27 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

123% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

27 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 15%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.1Good
Living Area2,362 sqft96Excellent
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size4,337 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

77.9Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110116

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)500
Labour force participation rate80%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2173 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,362 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Telfer Street N
#1 / 82
Top 1% · Avg 1,140 sqft
Same area · Minto
#2 / 2,063
Top 1% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,051 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
430k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Telfer Street N
#3 / 82
Top 4% · Avg 293.1k
Same area · Minto
#12 / 2,063
Top 1% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,140 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

Elite
4,337 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

901 Telfer Street N — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 415 m), 1 education (nearest 260 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 448 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 5/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 901 Telfer Street N, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 901 Telfer Street N, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out for its generous proportions and established presence in the Minto neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering significantly more space than most homes in its immediate area. With 2,362 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 1% on its street and in the Minto area, where comparable homes average just over 1,000 sqft. The lot size of 4,337 sqft is also well above local averages, providing ample outdoor space. Built in 1960, the property is notably newer than many of its neighbours, suggesting potentially fewer concerns with the aging components common in century-old homes.

The assessed value of $430k is elite for the Minto area (top 1%), indicating official recognition of its premium standing locally. This creates an interesting dynamic: while it's a high-value property for the neighbourhood, its assessment is close to the city-wide average, which could be seen as a relative value proposition for the space offered.

This property would best suit buyers who prioritize interior and yard space over a traditionally prestigious postal code. It’s ideal for someone seeking a larger home in a mature, central neighbourhood without the premium price tag of a high-end suburb. It could also appeal to value-oriented investors or homeowners looking for a property with standout metrics in its community, offering a unique combination of size and established character.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the $430k assessment compare to its likely market value?
While assessments are for tax purposes and not market appraisals, being in the top 1% for Minto signals it is considered a premium property for the area. The last recorded sale was between $350k-$400k in 2017; current market value would depend on condition, updates, and market trends since.

2. What does it mean that the home is "newer" (1960) than most on the street?
The average build year on Telfer Street N is 1923. A 1960 build likely means different construction materials and standards, potentially with more modern electrical, plumbing, or foundation systems than much older homes, though it still requires a thorough inspection for its own age-related updates.

3. The lot is large for the area but average for the city. Why?
The 4,337 sqft lot is significantly larger than local lots (which average ~3,000 sqft) but smaller than the city-wide average of 6,570 sqft. This highlights the denser, more established nature of central neighbourhoods like Minto compared to newer suburban developments with larger standard lots.

4. Who provides the exact historical sold price, and why isn't it public?
The exact sale price is manually verified from proprietary sources. You can request it via email from the listing service, which promises a reply by the end of the day without using your email for marketing—a service they provide to ensure data accuracy beyond public estimates.

5. How should I interpret the "elite" rankings for size but "average" city-wide ranking for value?
This suggests you are acquiring a home that is physically much larger than most in its locale, yet its official valuation is aligned with a typical Winnipeg home. This disconnect can be appealing, indicating you may be paying for a "city-average" price while gaining "neighbourhood-elite" space, though final market price is the true determinant.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.