721 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

65.8

Good

Overall 65.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,376 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1946 (13 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

13 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.5Fair
Living Area1,376 sqft71Good
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size4,690 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,376 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Valour Road
#28 / 421
Top 7% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#290 / 2,063
Top 14% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,705 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
302k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Valour Road
#65 / 421
Top 15% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#254 / 2,063
Top 12% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,482 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

above average
4,690 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

721 Valour Road — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 434 m), 2 education (nearest 163 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 461 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 721 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 721 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 721 Valour Road in the Minto neighbourhood presents a compelling mix of space, value, and location. Built in 1946, its key strength lies in its generous proportions relative to its immediate area. With 1,376 square feet of living space, it ranks in the top 7% on its street and top 14% in Minto, offering significantly more room than many neighbouring homes. This is complemented by a large 4,690 sqft lot, placing it in the top 10% on the street for land area. The assessed value of $30,200 suggests a property with strong value fundamentals within the community.

The appeal here is rooted in practicality and potential. It suits a buyer looking for a character home with ample indoor and outdoor space in a mature neighbourhood, who values a footprint larger than the local norm. It’s an ideal prospect for someone comfortable with a home of this era, possibly seeing value in the opportunity to update while benefiting from a lot size that is increasingly rare in central areas. The data indicates you are paying for substance—more house and more land than is typical for the area—rather than just a postal code.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the last sold price range of $250k-$300k?
The assessed value ($30,200) is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. In Manitoba, it is typically a fraction of the actual market value. The recent sale price range is the relevant figure for understanding current market worth.

2. How does the size of this home compare to others nearby?
It stands out for its space. With 1,376 sqft, it is considerably larger than the average home on Valour Road (~953 sqft) and in the Minto area (~1,060 sqft). You are getting a home with above-average interior space for this specific location.

3. What should I consider with an 80-year-old home?
While the home is older than the city-wide average, it is actually newer than many on its street and in Minto. This suggests the neighbourhood’s character is well-established. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of major systems like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation, which is standard for any home of this vintage.

4. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. At 4,690 sqft, the lot is well above the local averages for both the street and the area. This provides valuable outdoor space, potential for gardening, expansion, or additions, and contributes to the property’s long-term value.

5. How do I find out the exact past sale price?
The provider offers a manual service to share the exact sold price history. You can submit your email via the form on the listing page, and they aim to reply with the accurate figure by the end of the same day, without using your details for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.