672 Valour Road

Minto, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

53.5

Fair

Overall 53.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,088 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1911 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 8%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.0Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,088 sqft52Fair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ191116Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ2,200 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110114

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)455
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5687 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,088 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 27%Same areaਟਾਪ 44%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 38%
Same street · Valour Road
#112 / 421
ਟਾਪ 27% · ਔਸਤ 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#911 / 2,063
ਟਾਪ 44% · ਔਸਤ 1,060 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#120,125 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 38% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
228k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 38%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 30%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 13%
Same street · Valour Road
#262 / 421
ਹੇਠਲੇ 38% · ਔਸਤ 250k
Same area · Minto
#1,435 / 2,063
ਹੇਠਲੇ 30% · ਔਸਤ 254.6k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#169,791 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 13% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
1911
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 13%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 12%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 7%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
2,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 23%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 10%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

672 Valour Road — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 361 m), 2 education (nearest 177 m), 3 parks (nearest 300 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

10/2024 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 40%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 37%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 18%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 672 Valour Road — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 672 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 672 Valour Road in the Minto neighbourhood is a study in contrasts, offering distinct advantages within a classic Winnipeg streetscape. Built in 1911, it is a century-old property on a modest 2,200 sqft lot. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space: with 1,088 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 27% for size on its own street, offering more interior space than many immediate neighbours. This suggests a well-utilized floor plan that maximizes the footprint.

The home’s assessed value is notably low, placing it well below the city-wide average. This creates a compelling entry point into the market, particularly for a first-time buyer or an investor seeking a lower-cost property in a central location. It suits a practical buyer who values character and location over a large yard or modern construction, and who is prepared for the maintenance considerations of a 115-year-old home. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller lot and efficient size could translate to lower utility costs and less exterior upkeep, aligning with a simpler, more sustainable urban lifestyle. Its recent sale in the $200k-$250k range confirms its position as an accessible option in today’s market.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects the property’s age, smaller lot size, and likely its condition and features relative to the broader Winnipeg market. It is more in line with averages for the immediate Minto area, indicating it is priced contextually for its neighbourhood.

2. What does the "top 27% for living area on Valour Road" mean for me?
It means this home has more interior space than 73% of the 421 comparable properties on Valour Road. While the lot is compact, the house itself is relatively spacious for the street, suggesting a practical layout.

3. As a 1911 home, what should I be prepared for?
You should budget for potential updates to older systems like plumbing, wiring, or the foundation. A thorough home inspection is essential. However, its age also contributes to its character and its lower assessed value.

4. How does the recent sold price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for an estimated $200,000-$250,000 in 2024, which is significantly higher than its $22,800 assessed value. This is common, as assessed value for tax purposes often lags behind actual market value, which is driven by buyer demand.

5. The lot size is in the bottom 10% for the city. Is that a major drawback?
It depends on your priorities. The small yard means minimal outdoor maintenance, which can be a benefit for those seeking a low-maintenance property. It does, however, limit potential for expansions, large gardens, or extensive private outdoor space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.