59 Ravine Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

88.8

Excellent

Overall 88.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,473 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1990 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~146k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

72% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%French · 5%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.5Excellent
Living Area2,473 sqft96Excellent
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size6,257 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.3Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110999

Community deep dive

$146K

Median household income

$218K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)537
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1917 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$146K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$548K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)58%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,473 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#15 / 58
Top 26% · Avg 2,266 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#107 / 1,515
Top 7% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,083 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
706k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#12 / 58
Top 21% · Avg 635.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#103 / 1,515
Top 7% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,262 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
6,257 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

59 Ravine Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 319 m), 4 parks (nearest 144 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$800k–850k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 59 Ravine Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

59 Ravine Drive is a well-established home in Minnetonka, built in 1990, that stands out for its generous interior space. With 2,473 square feet of living area, it ranks within the top 7% of homes in its local area and the top 3% city-wide, offering significantly more room than the average Winnipeg home. Its assessed value follows a similar pattern, placing it well above average for both the neighbourhood and the city. The lot size is more compact compared to others on Ravine Drive itself, but is still above the city-wide average.

The primary appeal lies in its spaciousness and its position in a mature, desirable neighbourhood. It suits buyers looking for a home that offers ample room without being a new-build, and who value a location where the home's size and assessed value are strong relative to the broader market. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is smaller than some on the street, this can mean less maintenance, and the home's interior volume offers a practical advantage that many newer, narrower-lot homes do not. It’s ideal for a growing family, someone who works from home and needs space, or a buyer seeking a property with strong foundational metrics in a settled community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact the property?
While the land area is smaller than the average lot on Ravine Drive, it is still larger than the typical Winnipeg lot. This suggests a manageable yard with less upkeep, while the home itself compensates by offering living space that is exceptionally large for the city.

2. What does the "Elite" city-wide ranking for living area mean?
This indicates the home's interior square footage is greater than approximately 97% of all homes in Winnipeg. It is a key feature, meaning you are getting a rare amount of living space compared to the vast majority of the market.

3. The home was built in 1990. What should I consider?
A home of this age is likely to have seen updates and will have mature landscaping. Prospective buyers should focus on the condition of major systems (roof, windows, HVAC) and interior finishes, as these would be the typical points for modernization or maintenance.

4. The sold price history shows a range for 2024. Why isn't it exact?
Exact sale prices in Manitoba are not publicly available online. The provided range is based on publicly accessible market data. You can request the precise sold price directly via the email link on the listing page.

5. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It ranks above average on Ravine Drive for living area and assessed value, about average for its age, but has a smaller lot. This positions it as a home that prioritizes interior space over extensive outdoor land compared to its immediate neighbours.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.